Federal credit union · Portland, Oregon · NCUA charter #13649
Ironworkers USA
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $143.4M
- Total assets
- 17,848
- Members
- 11.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Ironworkers USA scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $143.4M; members 17,848; net-worth ratio 11.50%; health rank #2,603 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,603 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Ironworkers USA · health 81/100 · $143.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Ironworkers USA in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Ironworkers USA vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Ironworkers USA sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Ironworkers USA diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 92.45% vs peer 72.20% (+20.25 pp).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 2.93% vs peer 0.89% (+2.03 pp).
Ironworkers USA in Oregon
- Oregon health ordinal: #31 of 48.
- Assets rank #26 of 48 inside Oregon ($143.4M reported).
- Membership ranks #19 of 48 among Oregon CUs with a reported count (17,848 members).
- One place up in Oregon, Kaiperm Northwest (#30) scores 82/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Radio Cab (#32) scores 80/100, 1 point lower.
Ironworkers USA Call Report trajectory
Ironworkers USA: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.6% from $143.4M (2025Q4) to $147.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.01 pp (11.51% → 11.50%).
At 11.50%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
Ironworkers USA gives up 19 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 18.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 6.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Ironworkers USA
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.50% | -0.61 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.93% | +2.03 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.27% | +0.65 pp |
| Member Growth | 15.52% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.45% | +20.25 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Ironworkers USA filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $147.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $143.4M | 17,848 |
| 2024Q4 | $126.1M | 15,450 |
| 2023Q4 | $111.2M | 13,761 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13649
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Association/Group
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Oregon
- City
- Portland
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Ironworkers USA runs 5 offices in 4 different cities across 3 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Potland Branch (Main Office) | Portland, OR |
| Admin Office | Portland, OR |
| Vital Records Center - CMC FLEX | Sandy, UT |
| Spokane Branch | Spokane Valley, WA |
| Seattle Branch | Tukwila, WA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Oregon
More federally-insured credit unions based in Oregon, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Ironworkers USA ranks #2,603 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 48 in OR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Pacific Cascade is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Pacific Cascade
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ironworkers USA financially healthy?
Ironworkers USA has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,603 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 48 in Oregon. Its net worth ratio is 11.50% and its delinquency rate 2.93%.
How does Ironworkers USA compare to other credit unions?
Ironworkers USA scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.45% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.93% vs 0.89%).
How can I join Ironworkers USA?
Ironworkers USA serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Ironworkers USA directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Ironworkers USA?
Ironworkers USA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ironworkers USA's net worth ratio of 11.50% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.