State credit union · Portland, Oregon · NCUA charter #63971

Point West

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$100.4M
Total assets
7,980
Members
12.2%
Net-worth ratio

Point West scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $100.4M; members 7,980; net-worth ratio 12.20%; health rank #2,436 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,436 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Point West · health 82/100 · $100.4M · 2025Q4

Point West in the assets neighbourhood

I Am$100.6MNorth Carolina Community$100.5MFirst Watch$100.5MPoint West (this)$100.4MCANNON$100.3MFamily First$100.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Point West vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Point West sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Point West vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +14.73 pp (86.93% vs 72.20%).

Where Point West sits in Oregon

  • Oregon health ordinal: #29 of 48.
  • By total assets, Point West is #31 of 48 in Oregon.
  • Membership ranks #29 of 48 among Oregon CUs with a reported count (7,980 members).
  • One place up in Oregon, Oregon Community (#28) scores 83/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Kaiperm Northwest (#30) ties at 82/100.

Point West Call Report trajectory

Point West: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

95,000,000100,000,000105,000,000110,000,000115,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 109,829,448 101,998,428 ▼ -7.1%
  • Assets moved +1.6% from $100.4M (2025Q4) to $102.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (12.40% → 12.20%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 81.3%

At 12.20%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 82/100 score is built

Point West gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Call Report ratios for Point West

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.20% +0.09 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.80% -0.09 pp
Return on Assets 0.84% +0.22 pp
Member Growth -7.64% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 86.93% +14.73 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Point West filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $102.0M -
2025Q4 $100.4M 7,980
2024Q4 $110.4M 8,640
2023Q4 $109.8M 8,905

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63971
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Oregon
City
Portland
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Point West.

Office City
Corporate Office (Main Office) Portland, OR
Remote Access Portland, OR
Retail Branch Portland, OR

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Oregon

Other federally-insured credit unions in Oregon, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Point West vs IBEW & UNITED WORKERS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Point West ranks #2,436 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #29 of 48 in OR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Ibew & United Workers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ibew & United Workers

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Point West financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Point West scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 12.20% net worth ratio and 0.80% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,436 of 4,374 nationally on health and #29 of 48 in Oregon.

How does Point West compare to other credit unions?

Point West scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.93% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Point West?

Membership eligibility for Point West depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Point West directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Point West?

Point West is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Point West's net worth ratio of 12.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Point West. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.