Federal credit union · Grand Junction, Colorado · NCUA charter #11718

Grand Junction

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$112.1M
Total assets
6,851
Members
19.7%
Net-worth ratio

Grand Junction scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $112.1M; members 6,851; net-worth ratio 19.66%; health rank #570 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#570 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Grand Junction · health 93/100 · $112.1M · 2025Q4

Grand Junction in the assets neighbourhood

VALLEY$112.4MSouthwest 66$112.3MNorth Star$112.1MGrand Junction (this)$112.1MMercer County Community$111.8MVALLEY$111.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Grand Junction vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Grand Junction sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Grand Junction

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +7.55 pp (19.66% vs 12.11%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 59.14% vs peer 72.20% (-13.06 pp).

Where Grand Junction sits in Colorado

  • In Colorado, health place is #7 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Grand Junction is #35 of 66 in Colorado.
  • Colorado membership ordinal: #32 of 66.
  • One place up in Colorado, Star Tech (#6) ties at 93/100; one place down, Minnequa Works (#8) ties at 93/100.

Grand Junction Call Report trajectory

Grand Junction: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

80,000,00090,000,000100,000,000110,000,000120,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 89,734,968 114,169,524 ▲ +27.2%
  • Assets moved +1.9% from $112.1M (2025Q4) to $114.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (19.86% → 19.66%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 19.66% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 93/100 score is built

Grand Junction gives up 7 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 3.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 14.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.5 pts

Grand Junction health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 19.66% +7.55 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.85% -0.04 pp
Return on Assets 0.84% +0.22 pp
Member Growth 4.18% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 59.14% -13.06 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Grand Junction filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $114.2M -
2025Q4 $112.1M 6,851
2024Q4 $105.6M 6,576
2023Q4 $89.7M 5,334

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
11718
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Colorado
City
Grand Junction
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Grand Junction.

Office City
grand junction fcu (Main Office) Grand Junction, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

Other federally-insured credit unions in Colorado, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Grand Junction vs METRUM COMMUNITY

Other-state peers near Grand Junction

Using this data

  • Grand Junction ranks #570 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #7 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Metrum Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Metrum Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Grand Junction financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Grand Junction scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 19.66% net worth ratio and 0.85% of loans delinquent. It ranks #570 of 4,374 nationally on health and #7 of 66 in Colorado.

How does Grand Junction compare to other credit unions?

Grand Junction scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (19.66% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (59.14% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Grand Junction?

Grand Junction operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Grand Junction directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Grand Junction?

Grand Junction is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Grand Junction's net worth ratio of 19.66% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Grand Junction. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.