State credit union · COOK, Minnesota · NCUA charter #60689

North Star

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$112.1M
Total assets
6,037
Members
9.2%
Net-worth ratio

North Star scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $112.1M; members 6,037; net-worth ratio 9.21%; health rank #2,475 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,475 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

North Star · health 82/100 · $112.1M · 2025Q4

North Star in the assets neighbourhood

L G & W$112.5MVALLEY$112.4MSouthwest 66$112.3MNorth Star (this)$112.1MGrand Junction$112.1MMercer County Community$111.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

North Star vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); North Star sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

North Star vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 86.80% here, 72.20% peer average (+14.60 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.90 pp (9.21% vs 12.11%).

Where North Star sits in Minnesota

  • In Minnesota, health place is #58 of 82 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, North Star is #43 of 82 in Minnesota.
  • Membership ranks #41 of 82 among Minnesota CUs with a reported count (6,037 members).
  • One place up in Minnesota, CARPENTERS (#57) ties at 82/100; one place down, Toro Employees (#59) scores 81/100, 1 point lower.

North Star Call Report trajectory

North Star: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

95,000,000100,000,000105,000,000110,000,000115,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 97,484,072 112,740,776 ▲ +15.7%
  • Assets moved +0.6% from $112.1M (2025Q4) to $112.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.33 pp (8.88% → 9.21%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 61.4%

This credit union's 9.21% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 82/100 score is built

North Star gives up 18 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 11.5 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 3.5 pts
  • Member Growth 10.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Call Report ratios for North Star

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.21% -2.90 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -0.89 pp
Return on Assets -0.11% -0.73 pp
Member Growth 1.02% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 86.80% +14.60 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - North Star

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $112.7M -
2025Q4 $112.1M 6,037
2024Q4 $105.6M 5,976
2023Q4 $97.5M 6,276

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
60689
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Minnesota
City
COOK
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

North Star operates 5 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office 24 S River St (Main Office) Cook, MN
North Star Credit Union North Woods Money Cave Cook, MN
Northern Pacific Duluth Branch Duluth, MN
Mt. Iron Mountain Iron, MN
Nashwauk Branch Nashwauk, MN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota

More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare North Star vs NORTHRIDGE COMMUNITY

North Star nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • North Star ranks #2,475 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #58 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Northridge Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Northridge Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Star financially healthy?

North Star has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,475 of 4,374 nationally on health and #58 of 82 in Minnesota. Its net worth ratio is 9.21% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does North Star compare to other credit unions?

North Star scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.80% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.21% vs 12.11%).

How can I join North Star?

Membership eligibility for North Star depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact North Star directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at North Star?

North Star is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. North Star's net worth ratio of 9.21% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for North Star. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.