Federal credit union · Brownsville, Texas · NCUA charter #850

VALLEY

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$112.4M
Total assets
9,380
Members
12.6%
Net-worth ratio

VALLEY scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $112.4M; members 9,380; net-worth ratio 12.58%; health rank #496 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#496 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

VALLEY · health 94/100 · $112.4M · 2025Q4

VALLEY in the assets neighbourhood

RIVERVIEW$112.8MFirst American$112.7ML G & W$112.5MVALLEY (this)$112.4MNorth Star$112.1MGrand Junction$112.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

VALLEY vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); VALLEY sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for VALLEY

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 73.50% here, 72.20% peer average (+1.30 pp).

VALLEY in Texas

  • Texas health ordinal: #48 of 386.
  • By total assets, VALLEY is #138 of 386 in Texas.
  • Texas membership ordinal: #133 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, Complex Community (#47) ties at 94/100; one place down, American Airlines (#49) ties at 94/100.

Quarter path for VALLEY

VALLEY: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

100,000,000110,000,000120,000,000130,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 101,943,834 118,810,606 ▲ +16.5%
  • Assets moved +5.7% from $112.4M (2025Q4) to $118.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.62 pp (13.20% → 12.58%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 83.9%

At 12.58%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 94/100 score is built

VALLEY gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

VALLEY health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.58% +0.47 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.67% -0.22 pp
Return on Assets 0.63% +0.01 pp
Member Growth 1.44% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 73.50% +1.30 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - VALLEY

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $118.8M -
2025Q4 $112.4M 9,380
2024Q4 $105.3M 9,247
2023Q4 $101.9M 9,346

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
850
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Texas
City
Brownsville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for VALLEY, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Brownsville, TX
Harlingen Branch Harlingen, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare VALLEY vs SOUTHWEST 66

VALLEY nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • VALLEY ranks #496 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #48 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Southwest 66 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Southwest 66

Frequently Asked Questions

Is VALLEY financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, VALLEY scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 12.58% net worth ratio and 0.67% of loans delinquent. It ranks #496 of 4,374 nationally on health and #48 of 386 in Texas.

How does VALLEY compare to other credit unions?

VALLEY scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.50% vs 72.20%).

How can I join VALLEY?

VALLEY serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact VALLEY directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at VALLEY?

VALLEY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. VALLEY's net worth ratio of 12.58% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for VALLEY. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.