Federal credit union · RENO, Nevada · NCUA charter #1000
Sierra Pacific
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $185.8M
- Total assets
- 10,730
- Members
- 13.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Sierra Pacific scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $185.8M; members 10,730; net-worth ratio 13.47%; health rank #483 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#483 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Sierra Pacific · health 94/100 · $185.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Sierra Pacific in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Sierra Pacific vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Sierra Pacific sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Sierra Pacific
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 13.47% here, 12.11% peer average (+1.36 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 58.57% here, 72.20% peer average (-13.63 pp).
Nevada standing for Sierra Pacific
- Health composite ranks #5 of 13 among scored Nevada credit unions.
- By total assets, Sierra Pacific is #10 of 13 in Nevada.
- Member book place in Nevada: #10 of 13.
- One place up in Nevada, Great Basin (#4) scores 96/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Silver State Schools (#6) ties at 94/100.
Sierra Pacific Call Report trajectory
Sierra Pacific: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $185.8M (2025Q4) to $187.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.12 pp (13.35% → 13.47%).
This credit union's 13.47% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
Sierra Pacific gives up 6 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 2.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.47% | +1.36 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.62% | -0.27 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.69% | +0.06 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.34% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 58.57% | -13.63 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $187.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $185.8M | 10,730 |
| 2024Q4 | $171.9M | 10,383 |
| 2023Q4 | $168.9M | 10,352 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1000
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Nevada
- City
- RENO
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Sierra Pacific runs 6 offices in 4 different cities across 3 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| GOB (Main Office) | Reno, NV |
| Las Vegas | Las Vegas, NV |
| Phoenix | Phoenix, AZ |
| Mill St. | Reno, NV |
| St. Mary's | Reno, NV |
| CMC | Sandy, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Nevada
A look at other Nevada credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Sierra Pacific ranks #483 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #5 of 13 in NV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PLUS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PLUS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sierra Pacific financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Sierra Pacific scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 13.47% net worth ratio and 0.62% of loans delinquent. It ranks #483 of 4,374 nationally on health and #5 of 13 in Nevada.
How does Sierra Pacific compare to other credit unions?
Sierra Pacific scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.47% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (58.57% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Sierra Pacific?
Sierra Pacific operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Sierra Pacific directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Sierra Pacific?
Sierra Pacific is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Sierra Pacific's net worth ratio of 13.47% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.