State credit union · Cleburne, Texas · NCUA charter #67649
MEMBERS
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $112.8M
- Total assets
- 8,620
- Members
- 11.0%
- Net-worth ratio
MEMBERS scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $112.8M; members 8,620; net-worth ratio 11.01%; health rank #1,821 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,821 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MEMBERS · health 86/100 · $112.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
MEMBERS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MEMBERS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
MEMBERS sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where MEMBERS diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.95% vs peer 0.62% (+0.32 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -17.27 pp (54.93% vs 72.20%).
MEMBERS: in-state Call Report ranks
- Texas health ordinal: #166 of 386.
- Texas assets place: #137 of 386.
- Member book place in Texas: #140 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, MY (#165) ties at 86/100; one place down, Texas Trust (#167) ties at 86/100.
How MEMBERS's 5300 filing moved
MEMBERS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.0% from $112.8M (2025Q4) to $117.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.23 pp (11.24% → 11.01%).
At 11.01%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 86/100 score is built
MEMBERS gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.2 pts
MEMBERS vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.01% | -1.10 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.96% | +0.07 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.95% | +0.32 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.31% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 54.93% | -17.27 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - MEMBERS
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $117.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $112.8M | 8,620 |
| 2024Q4 | $103.2M | 8,593 |
| 2023Q4 | $97.2M | 8,403 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67649
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Cleburne
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, MEMBERS runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MCU - Home Office (Main Office) | Cleburne, TX |
| FiServ Portico | Brookfield, WI |
| Burleson Branch | Burleson, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- MEMBERS ranks #1,821 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #166 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- VALLEY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with VALLEY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MEMBERS financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, MEMBERS scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 11.01% net worth ratio and 0.96% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,821 of 4,374 nationally on health and #166 of 386 in Texas.
How does MEMBERS compare to other credit unions?
MEMBERS scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.95% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (54.93% vs 72.20%).
How can I join MEMBERS?
Membership eligibility for MEMBERS depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact MEMBERS directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at MEMBERS?
MEMBERS is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MEMBERS's net worth ratio of 11.01% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.