Federal credit union · Anderson, Indiana · NCUA charter #306

Madison County

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$112.9M
Total assets
9,032
Members
10.7%
Net-worth ratio

Madison County scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $112.9M; members 9,032; net-worth ratio 10.68%; health rank #1,301 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,301 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Madison County · health 89/100 · $112.9M · 2025Q4

Madison County in the assets neighbourhood

RICHLAND$113.1MMarquette Community$113.0MMadison County (this)$112.9MMEMBERS$112.8MRIVERVIEW$112.8MFirst American$112.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Madison County vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Madison County sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Madison County

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Return on Assets: +0.53 pp (1.15% vs 0.62%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -4.29 pp (67.91% vs 72.20%).

Indiana standing for Madison County

  • Health composite ranks #39 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
  • Indiana assets place: #40 of 124.
  • Membership ranks #41 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (9,032 members).
  • One place up in Indiana, Fort Financial (#38) ties at 89/100; one place down, Sterling United (#40) ties at 89/100.

How Madison County's 5300 filing moved

Madison County: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

105,000,000110,000,000115,000,000120,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 110,165,821 117,132,779 ▲ +6.3%
  • Assets moved +3.7% from $112.9M (2025Q4) to $117.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (10.83% → 10.68%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 71.2%

This credit union's 10.68% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

Madison County gives up 11 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts

Madison County health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.68% -1.43 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.10% +0.21 pp
Return on Assets 1.15% +0.53 pp
Member Growth 1.12% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 67.91% -4.29 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $117.1M -
2025Q4 $112.9M 9,032
2024Q4 $108.5M 8,932
2023Q4 $110.2M 9,004

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
306
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Indiana
City
Anderson
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (7)

Madison County operates 7 offices across 3 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Madison County Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Anderson, IN
Madison County FCU Anderson, IN
Madison County FCU Anderson, IN
Madison County FCU Anderson, IN
Madison County FCU Elwood, IN
Elwood Dollar General Market Plaza ATM Elwood, IN
CU Answers Grand Rapids, MI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Madison County vs CHIPHONE

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Madison County ranks #1,301 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #39 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • CHIPHONE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CHIPHONE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Madison County financially healthy?

Madison County has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,301 of 4,374 nationally on health and #39 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 10.68% and its delinquency rate 1.10%.

How does Madison County compare to other credit unions?

Madison County scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.15% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (67.91% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Madison County?

Madison County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Madison County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Madison County?

Madison County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Madison County's net worth ratio of 10.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Madison County. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.