Federal credit union · MONESSEN, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #649
Valley 1st Community
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $103.3M
- Total assets
- 7,327
- Members
- 23.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Valley 1st Community scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $103.3M; members 7,327; net-worth ratio 23.24%; health rank #442 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#442 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Valley 1st Community · health 94/100 · $103.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Valley 1st Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Valley 1st Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Valley 1st Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Valley 1st Community
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 23.24% here, 12.11% peer average (+11.13 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 71.80% here, 72.20% peer average (-0.40 pp).
Pennsylvania standing for Valley 1st Community
- Health composite ranks #22 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- Assets rank #85 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($103.3M reported).
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #88 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, York Educational (#21) scores 95/100, 1 point higher; one place down, KINZUA (#23) ties at 94/100.
Valley 1st Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Valley 1st Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $103.3M (2025Q4) to $104.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.18 pp (23.06% → 23.24%).
This credit union's 23.24% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
Valley 1st Community gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 23.24% | +11.13 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.51% | -0.39 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.79% | +0.17 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.11% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 71.80% | -0.40 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $104.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $103.3M | 7,327 |
| 2024Q4 | $97.5M | 7,319 |
| 2023Q4 | $99.9M | 7,074 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 649
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- MONESSEN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Valley 1st Community operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| VALLEY 1ST COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | MONESSEN, PA |
| VALLEY 1ST COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | Rostraver Township, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Valley 1st Community
Using this data
- Valley 1st Community ranks #442 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #22 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Palco Fcu is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Palco Fcu
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Valley 1st Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Valley 1st Community scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 23.24% net worth ratio and 0.51% of loans delinquent. It ranks #442 of 4,374 nationally on health and #22 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Valley 1st Community compare to other credit unions?
Valley 1st Community scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (23.24% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (71.80% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Valley 1st Community?
Valley 1st Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Valley 1st Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Valley 1st Community?
Valley 1st Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Valley 1st Community's net worth ratio of 23.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.