Federal credit union · Salt Lake City, Utah · NCUA charter #528
Utah First
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $1.13B
- Total assets
- 44,697
- Members
- 10.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Utah First scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.13B; members 44,697; net-worth ratio 10.20%; health rank #539 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#539 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Utah First · health 94/100 · $1.13B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Utah First in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Utah First vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Utah First sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Utah First diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 104.08% here, 83.90% peer average (+20.18 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.98 pp (10.20% vs 11.18%).
Where Utah First sits in Utah
- In Utah, health place is #10 of 53 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Utah First is #8 of 53 in Utah.
- Utah membership ordinal: #8 of 53.
- One place up in Utah, CYPRUS (#9) ties at 94/100; one place down, GRANITE (#11) scores 93/100, 1 point lower.
Utah First: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Utah First: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.8% from $1.13B (2025Q4) to $1.16B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (10.22% → 10.20%).
At 10.20%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
Utah First gives up 6 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts
Utah First health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.20% | -0.98 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.27% | -0.61 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.03% | +0.52 pp |
| Member Growth | 9.81% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 104.08% | +20.18 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.16B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.13B | 44,697 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.05B | 40,703 |
| 2023Q4 | $974.2M | 36,943 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 528
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Utah
- City
- Salt Lake City
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (11)
Utah First operates 11 offices across 10 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Salt Lake City Branch (Main Office) | Salt Lake City, UT |
| American Fork Branch | American Fork, UT |
| Cottonwood Heights Branch | Cottonwood Heights, UT |
| Farmington Branch | Farmington, UT |
| Provo Branch | Provo, UT |
| Postal First Branch | Salt Lake City, UT |
| Sandy Branch | Sandy, UT |
| South Jordan | South Jordan, UT |
| St. George | St George, UT |
| Washington | Washington, UT |
| Woods Cross Branch | Woods Cross, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Utah
More federally-insured credit unions based in Utah, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Utah First
Using this data
- Utah First ranks #539 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Utah Power is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Utah Power
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Utah First financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Utah First scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 10.20% net worth ratio and 0.27% of loans delinquent. It ranks #539 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 53 in Utah.
How does Utah First compare to other credit unions?
Utah First scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (104.08% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.20% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Utah First?
Utah First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Utah First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Utah First?
Utah First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Utah First's net worth ratio of 10.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.