Federal credit union · Belpre, Ohio · NCUA charter #24904

RIVERVIEW

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$112.8M
Total assets
7,616
Members
8.8%
Net-worth ratio

RIVERVIEW scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $112.8M; members 7,616; net-worth ratio 8.81%; health rank #1,012 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,012 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

RIVERVIEW · health 91/100 · $112.8M · 2025Q4

RIVERVIEW in the assets neighbourhood

Marquette Community$113.0MMadison County$112.9MMEMBERS$112.8MRIVERVIEW (this)$112.8MFirst American$112.7ML G & W$112.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

RIVERVIEW vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); RIVERVIEW sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

RIVERVIEW: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 72.88% vs peer 72.20% (+0.68 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.81% vs peer 12.11% (-3.30 pp).

Where RIVERVIEW sits in Ohio

  • In Ohio, health place is #41 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #70 of 196 inside Ohio ($112.8M reported).
  • Member book place in Ohio: #77 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, DIRECTIONS (#40) ties at 91/100; one place down, HOPEWELL (#42) ties at 91/100.

Quarter path for RIVERVIEW

RIVERVIEW: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

100,000,000105,000,000110,000,000115,000,000120,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 105,496,559 115,052,175 ▲ +9.1%
  • Assets moved +2.0% from $112.8M (2025Q4) to $115.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.09 pp (8.72% → 8.81%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 58.7%

At 8.81%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 91/100 score is built

RIVERVIEW gives up 9 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 4 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 27.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.3 pts
  • Member Growth 13.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts

RIVERVIEW health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.81% -3.30 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.90% +0.01 pp
Return on Assets 0.45% -0.17 pp
Member Growth 3.56% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 72.88% +0.68 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $115.1M -
2025Q4 $112.8M 7,616
2024Q4 $107.8M 7,354
2023Q4 $105.5M 7,398

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24904
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Ohio
City
Belpre
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for RIVERVIEW, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Belpre Office (Main Office) Belpre, OH
Marietta Office Marietta, OH
Colgate Marietta, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare RIVERVIEW vs HANCOCK

Other-state peers near RIVERVIEW

Using this data

  • RIVERVIEW ranks #1,012 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #41 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • HANCOCK is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HANCOCK

Frequently Asked Questions

Is RIVERVIEW financially healthy?

RIVERVIEW has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,012 of 4,374 nationally on health and #41 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 8.81% and its delinquency rate 0.90%.

How does RIVERVIEW compare to other credit unions?

RIVERVIEW scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (72.88% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.81% vs 12.11%).

How can I join RIVERVIEW?

RIVERVIEW operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact RIVERVIEW directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at RIVERVIEW?

RIVERVIEW is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. RIVERVIEW's net worth ratio of 8.81% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for RIVERVIEW. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.