State credit union · MANDAN, North Dakota · NCUA charter #60787

RAILWAY

Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

95
Health / 100
$199.4M
Total assets
8,449
Members
12.1%
Net-worth ratio

RAILWAY scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $199.4M; members 8,449; net-worth ratio 12.12%; health rank #382 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#382 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

RAILWAY · health 95/100 · $199.4M · 2025Q4

RAILWAY in the assets neighbourhood

MEMBERSOURCE$200.6MVICINITY$200.1MSpirit of Alaska$199.7MSKY$199.7MMembers First$199.7MRAILWAY (this)$199.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

RAILWAY vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); RAILWAY sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where RAILWAY diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +10.73 pp (82.93% vs 72.20%).

Where RAILWAY sits in North Dakota

  • North Dakota health ordinal: #2 of 29.
  • Assets rank #8 of 29 inside North Dakota ($199.4M reported).
  • Member book place in North Dakota: #6 of 29.
  • One place up in North Dakota, UNIVERSITY (#1) scores 96/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Town and Country (#3) scores 92/100, 3 points lower.

RAILWAY: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

RAILWAY: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

170,000,000180,000,000190,000,000200,000,000210,000,000220,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 174,508,590 207,337,942 ▲ +18.8%
  • Assets moved +4.0% from $199.4M (2025Q4) to $207.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (12.39% → 12.12%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 80.8%

At 12.12%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 95/100 score is built

RAILWAY gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Call Report ratios for RAILWAY

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.12% +0.01 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.52% -0.38 pp
Return on Assets 0.67% +0.05 pp
Member Growth 0.72% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 82.93% +10.73 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - RAILWAY

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $207.3M -
2025Q4 $199.4M 8,449
2024Q4 $188.4M 8,389
2023Q4 $174.5M 8,121

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
60787
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
North Dakota
City
MANDAN
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, RAILWAY runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Railway Credit Union (Main Office) Mandan, ND
Railway Credit Union Bismarck, ND
Railway Credit Union Mandan, ND

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in North Dakota

A look at other North Dakota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare RAILWAY vs HOMETOWN

Other-state peers near RAILWAY

Using this data

  • RAILWAY ranks #382 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #2 of 29 in ND -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • HOMETOWN is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HOMETOWN

Frequently Asked Questions

Is RAILWAY financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, RAILWAY scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 12.12% net worth ratio and 0.52% of loans delinquent. It ranks #382 of 4,374 nationally on health and #2 of 29 in North Dakota.

How does RAILWAY compare to other credit unions?

RAILWAY scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.93% vs 72.20%).

How can I join RAILWAY?

Membership eligibility for RAILWAY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact RAILWAY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at RAILWAY?

RAILWAY is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. RAILWAY's net worth ratio of 12.12% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for RAILWAY. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.