State credit union · NEW ROCKFORD, North Dakota · NCUA charter #61336
COMMUNITY
Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 67
- Health / 100
- $173.4M
- Total assets
- 4,092
- Members
- 16.6%
- Net-worth ratio
COMMUNITY scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $173.4M; members 4,092; net-worth ratio 16.60%; health rank #3,752 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,752 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4COMMUNITY · health 67/100 · $173.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
COMMUNITY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
COMMUNITY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); COMMUNITY sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
COMMUNITY: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +4.49 pp (16.60% vs 12.11%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 21.91% vs peer 72.20% (-50.29 pp).
North Dakota standing for COMMUNITY
- North Dakota health ordinal: #26 of 29.
- North Dakota assets place: #10 of 29.
- Membership ranks #11 of 29 among North Dakota CUs with a reported count (4,092 members).
- One place up in North Dakota, Area Community (#25) scores 69/100, 2 points higher; one place down, HOMETOWN (#27) scores 65/100, 2 points lower.
Quarter path for COMMUNITY
COMMUNITY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.8% from $173.4M (2025Q4) to $178.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.10 pp (16.70% → 16.60%).
This credit union's 16.60% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 67/100 score is built
COMMUNITY gives up 33 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 14.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.8 pts
- Member Growth 3.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.9 pts
Call Report ratios for COMMUNITY
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.60% | +4.49 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.07% | -0.82 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.41% | -1.03 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.17% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 21.91% | -50.29 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $178.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $173.4M | 4,092 |
| 2024Q4 | $174.3M | 4,226 |
| 2023Q4 | $179.7M | 4,381 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61336
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- North Dakota
- City
- NEW ROCKFORD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for COMMUNITY, spread across 4 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| New Rockford Office (Main Office) | New Rockford, ND |
| Carrington Branch | Carrington, ND |
| Fessenden Branch | Fessenden, ND |
| Finastra | Lake Mary, FL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in North Dakota
More federally-insured credit unions based in North Dakota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near COMMUNITY
Using this data
- COMMUNITY ranks #3,752 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #26 of 29 in ND -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Aspire Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Aspire Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is COMMUNITY financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, COMMUNITY scores 67/100 (Good), with a 16.60% net worth ratio and 0.07% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,752 of 4,374 nationally on health and #26 of 29 in North Dakota.
How does COMMUNITY compare to other credit unions?
COMMUNITY scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.60% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (21.91% vs 72.20%).
How can I join COMMUNITY?
Membership eligibility for COMMUNITY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact COMMUNITY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at COMMUNITY?
COMMUNITY is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. COMMUNITY's net worth ratio of 16.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.