State credit union · RICHMOND, Indiana · NCUA charter #65208

NATCO

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$152.1M
Total assets
17,485
Members
16.7%
Net-worth ratio

NATCO scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $152.1M; members 17,485; net-worth ratio 16.66%; health rank #1,052 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,052 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

NATCO · health 90/100 · $152.1M · 2025Q4

NATCO in the assets neighbourhood

Fidelis Catholic$153.0MThe District$152.9MNova Ua$152.8MCalifornia Lithuanian$152.5MHarbor Pointe$152.4MNATCO (this)$152.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

NATCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); NATCO sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for NATCO

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 90.35% vs peer 72.20% (+18.15 pp).
  • Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 1.08% vs peer 0.89% (+0.19 pp).

Indiana standing for NATCO

  • In Indiana, health place is #26 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Indiana assets place: #35 of 124.
  • Indiana membership ordinal: #30 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, Elements Financial (#25) scores 91/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Energy Plus (#27) ties at 90/100.

Quarter path for NATCO

NATCO: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

145,000,000150,000,000155,000,000160,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 148,539,778 155,440,070 ▲ +4.6%
  • Assets moved +2.2% from $152.1M (2025Q4) to $155.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (16.70% → 16.66%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 16.66% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 90/100 score is built

NATCO gives up 10 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.6 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.66% +4.55 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.08% +0.19 pp
Return on Assets 1.17% +0.55 pp
Member Growth 1.34% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 90.35% +18.15 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $155.4M -
2025Q4 $152.1M 17,485
2024Q4 $151.0M 17,253
2023Q4 $148.5M 17,054

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
65208
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Indiana
City
RICHMOND
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for NATCO, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Main (Main Office) RICHMOND, IN
Connersville Branch CONNERSVILLE, IN
East Branch RICHMOND, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare NATCO vs FINANCIAL BUILDERS

Cross-state Call Report peers for NATCO

Using this data

  • NATCO ranks #1,052 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #26 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Financial Builders is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Financial Builders

Frequently Asked Questions

Is NATCO financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, NATCO scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 16.66% net worth ratio and 1.08% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,052 of 4,374 nationally on health and #26 of 124 in Indiana.

How does NATCO compare to other credit unions?

NATCO scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (90.35% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.08% vs 0.89%).

How can I join NATCO?

Membership eligibility for NATCO depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact NATCO directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at NATCO?

NATCO is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. NATCO's net worth ratio of 16.66% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for NATCO. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.