Federal credit union · MINOT, North Dakota · NCUA charter #1888

Aspire Community

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$179.7M
Total assets
6,329
Members
15.2%
Net-worth ratio

Aspire Community scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $179.7M; members 6,329; net-worth ratio 15.21%; health rank #1,065 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,065 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Aspire Community · health 90/100 · $179.7M · 2025Q4

Aspire Community in the assets neighbourhood

FIRST$179.7MAspire Community (this)$179.7MFirst Choice Financial$179.4MSan Joaquin Power Employees$178.5MMAGNOLIA$178.5MFirst Financial$178.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Aspire Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Aspire Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Aspire Community diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 96.79% vs peer 72.20% (+24.59 pp).

North Dakota standing for Aspire Community

  • Health composite ranks #8 of 29 among scored North Dakota credit unions.
  • Assets rank #9 of 29 inside North Dakota ($179.7M reported).
  • Membership ranks #9 of 29 among North Dakota CUs with a reported count (6,329 members).
  • One place up in North Dakota, Fargo Va (#7) scores 91/100, 1 point higher; one place down, United Savings (#9) ties at 90/100.

Quarter path for Aspire Community

Aspire Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

160,000,000165,000,000170,000,000175,000,000180,000,000185,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 166,343,582 180,930,723 ▲ +8.8%
  • Assets moved +0.7% from $179.7M (2025Q4) to $180.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.25 pp (14.96% → 15.21%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

15.21% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 90/100 score is built

Aspire Community gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.21% +3.10 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.30% -0.59 pp
Return on Assets 1.08% +0.46 pp
Member Growth -0.28% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 96.79% +24.59 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Aspire Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $180.9M -
2025Q4 $179.7M 6,329
2024Q4 $172.6M 6,347
2023Q4 $166.3M 6,439

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
1888
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
North Dakota
City
MINOT
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Aspire Community operates a single office in MINOT, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) MINOT, ND

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in North Dakota

More federally-insured credit unions based in North Dakota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Aspire Community vs COMMUNITY

Cross-state Call Report peers for Aspire Community

Using this data

  • Aspire Community ranks #1,065 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #8 of 29 in ND -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • COMMUNITY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with COMMUNITY

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aspire Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Aspire Community scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 15.21% net worth ratio and 0.30% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,065 of 4,374 nationally on health and #8 of 29 in North Dakota.

How does Aspire Community compare to other credit unions?

Aspire Community scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (96.79% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Aspire Community?

Aspire Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Aspire Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Aspire Community?

Aspire Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Aspire Community's net worth ratio of 15.21% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Aspire Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.