State credit union · Fort Worth, Texas · NCUA charter #60051
Tarrant County's Credit Union
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $122.5M
- Total assets
- 11,218
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Tarrant County's Credit Union scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $122.5M; members 11,218; net-worth ratio 9.63%; health rank #1,851 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,851 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Tarrant County's · health 86/100 · $122.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Tarrant County's Credit Union in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Tarrant County's Credit Union vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Tarrant County's Credit Union sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Tarrant County's Credit Union diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +11.60 pp (83.80% vs 72.20%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.63% vs peer 12.11% (-2.48 pp).
Tarrant County's Credit Union: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #170 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- By total assets, Tarrant County's Credit Union is #133 of 386 in Texas.
- Member book place in Texas: #122 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, My Community (#169) ties at 86/100; one place down, Texas Bay (#171) ties at 86/100.
Quarter path for Tarrant County's Credit Union
Tarrant County's Credit Union: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.9% from $122.5M (2025Q4) to $126.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.45 pp (10.08% → 9.63%).
9.63% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 86/100 score is built
Tarrant County's Credit Union gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Call Report ratios for Tarrant County's Credit Union
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.63% | -2.48 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.13% | +0.24 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.71% | +0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.56% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 83.80% | +11.60 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Tarrant County's filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $126.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $122.5M | 11,218 |
| 2024Q4 | $117.9M | 11,281 |
| 2023Q4 | $118.4M | 11,132 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60051
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Fort Worth
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Tarrant County's Credit Union operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Fort Worth, TX |
| Hurst Branch | Hurst, TX |
| Lake Worth Branch | Lake Worth, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Tarrant County's
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Tarrant County's Credit Union ranks #1,851 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #170 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- BP is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BP
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tarrant County's Credit Union financially healthy?
Tarrant County's Credit Union has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,851 of 4,374 nationally on health and #170 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 9.63% and its delinquency rate 1.13%.
How does Tarrant County's Credit Union compare to other credit unions?
Tarrant County's Credit Union scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (83.80% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.63% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Tarrant County's Credit Union?
Membership eligibility for Tarrant County's Credit Union depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Tarrant County's Credit Union directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Tarrant County's Credit Union?
Tarrant County's Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tarrant County's Credit Union's net worth ratio of 9.63% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.