State credit union · Albuquerque, New Mexico · NCUA charter #62573
Rio Grande
Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 71
- Health / 100
- $653.5M
- Total assets
- 50,032
- Members
- 8.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Rio Grande scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $653.5M; members 50,032; net-worth ratio 8.90%; health rank #3,550 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,550 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Rio Grande · health 71/100 · $653.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Rio Grande in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Rio Grande vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Rio Grande sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Rio Grande diverges from peer averages
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -17.67 pp (66.23% vs 83.90%).
New Mexico standing for Rio Grande
- In New Mexico, health place is #30 of 37 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Rio Grande is #9 of 37 in New Mexico.
- Member book place in New Mexico: #9 of 37.
- One place up in New Mexico, State Employees (#29) ties at 71/100; one place down, Rincones Presbyterian (#31) scores 70/100, 1 point lower.
Rio Grande: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Rio Grande: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $653.5M (2025Q4) to $665.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (8.98% → 8.90%).
8.90% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 71/100 score is built
Rio Grande gives up 29 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 0.8.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.4 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Rio Grande health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.90% | -2.28 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.35% | +0.47 pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.44% | -1.95 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.27% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 66.23% | -17.67 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Rio Grande
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $665.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $653.5M | 50,032 |
| 2024Q4 | $677.3M | 48,920 |
| 2023Q4 | $611.9M | 47,067 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62573
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- New Mexico
- City
- Albuquerque
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Rio Grande runs 8 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Emerald (Main Office) | Albuquerque, NM |
| Rio Bravo | Albuquerque, NM |
| Marble | Albuquerque, NM |
| Downtown | Albuquerque, NM |
| Westside | Albuquerque, NM |
| Lomas | Albuquerque, NM |
| Montgomery | Albuquerque, NM |
| Cabezon | Rio Rancho, NM |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico
A look at other New Mexico credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Rio Grande ranks #3,550 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #30 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- OTERO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with OTERO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rio Grande financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Rio Grande scores 71/100 (Very Good), with a 8.90% net worth ratio and 1.35% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,550 of 4,374 nationally on health and #30 of 37 in New Mexico.
How does Rio Grande compare to other credit unions?
Rio Grande scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (66.23% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Rio Grande?
Membership eligibility for Rio Grande depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Rio Grande directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Rio Grande?
Rio Grande is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Rio Grande's net worth ratio of 8.90% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.