Federal credit union · POTTSTOWN, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #6269
Tri County Area
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $201.6M
- Total assets
- 12,706
- Members
- 10.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Tri County Area scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $201.6M; members 12,706; net-worth ratio 10.63%; health rank #662 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#662 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Tri County Area · health 93/100 · $201.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Tri County Area in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Tri County Area vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tri County Area sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Tri County Area
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.63 pp (0.27% vs 0.89%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -10.35 pp (61.85% vs 72.20%).
Tri County Area: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #32 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Tri County Area is #48 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #56 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Trumark Financial (#31) ties at 93/100; one place down, Members 1st (#33) scores 92/100, 1 point lower.
Tri County Area Call Report trajectory
Tri County Area: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.4% from $201.6M (2025Q4) to $210.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.25 pp (10.88% → 10.63%).
This credit union's 10.63% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
Tri County Area gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Tri County Area
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.63% | -1.48 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.27% | -0.63 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.17% | +0.54 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.62% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 61.85% | -10.35 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Tri County Area
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $210.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $201.6M | 12,706 |
| 2024Q4 | $189.7M | 12,628 |
| 2023Q4 | $183.9M | 12,730 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 6269
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- POTTSTOWN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Tri County Area operates 4 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 1550 Medical Dr (Main Office) | Pottstown, PA |
| 110 Pottstown Ave | Pennsburg, PA |
| Pottsgrove High School | Pottstown, PA |
| Pottstown High School | Pottstown, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Tri County Area ranks #662 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #32 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- DISCOVERY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with DISCOVERY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tri County Area financially healthy?
Tri County Area has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #662 of 4,374 nationally on health and #32 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 10.63% and its delinquency rate 0.27%.
How does Tri County Area compare to other credit unions?
Tri County Area scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.27% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (61.85% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Tri County Area?
Tri County Area operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Tri County Area directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Tri County Area?
Tri County Area is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tri County Area's net worth ratio of 10.63% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.