Federal credit union · Tunkhannock, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #20861
P & G Mehoopany Employees
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $186.6M
- Total assets
- 16,517
- Members
- 14.3%
- Net-worth ratio
P & G Mehoopany Employees scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $186.6M; members 16,517; net-worth ratio 14.29%; health rank #1,075 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,075 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4P & G Mehoopany Employees · health 90/100 · $186.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
P & G Mehoopany Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
P & G Mehoopany Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); P & G Mehoopany Employees sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where P & G Mehoopany Employees diverges from peer averages
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 14.29% here, 12.11% peer average (+2.18 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 46.96% here, 72.20% peer average (-25.24 pp).
Where P & G Mehoopany Employees sits in Pennsylvania
- Health composite ranks #47 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- By total assets, P & G Mehoopany Employees is #50 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #44 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, TITAN (#46) ties at 90/100; one place down, Penn State (#48) ties at 90/100.
P & G Mehoopany Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
P & G Mehoopany Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.4% from $186.6M (2025Q4) to $196.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.43 pp (14.72% → 14.29%).
At 14.29%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
P & G Mehoopany Employees gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.9 pts
P & G Mehoopany Employees vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.29% | +2.18 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.35% | -0.55 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.52% | +0.90 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.92% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 46.96% | -25.24 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - P & G Mehoopany Employees
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $196.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $186.6M | 16,517 |
| 2024Q4 | $176.8M | 16,367 |
| 2023Q4 | $173.8M | 16,109 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 20861
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Tunkhannock
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
P & G Mehoopany Employees operates 4 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corp. Headquarters (Main Office) | Tunkhannock, PA |
| Dallas | Dallas, PA |
| P&G Plant Office | Meshoppen, PA |
| Wyalusing | Wyalusing, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for P & G Mehoopany Employees
Using this data
- P & G Mehoopany Employees ranks #1,075 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #47 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Mon Valley Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Mon Valley Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is P & G Mehoopany Employees financially healthy?
P & G Mehoopany Employees has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,075 of 4,374 nationally on health and #47 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 14.29% and its delinquency rate 0.35%.
How does P & G Mehoopany Employees compare to other credit unions?
P & G Mehoopany Employees scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.29% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (46.96% vs 72.20%).
How can I join P & G Mehoopany Employees?
P & G Mehoopany Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact P & G Mehoopany Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at P & G Mehoopany Employees?
P & G Mehoopany Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. P & G Mehoopany Employees's net worth ratio of 14.29% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.