Federal credit union · La Porte, Texas · NCUA charter #6062
BEACON
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $202.2M
- Total assets
- 14,151
- Members
- 8.7%
- Net-worth ratio
BEACON scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $202.2M; members 14,151; net-worth ratio 8.73%; health rank #3,295 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,295 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4BEACON · health 75/100 · $202.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
BEACON in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
BEACON vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); BEACON sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where BEACON diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.74% vs peer 0.89% (-0.16 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -20.20 pp (52.00% vs 72.20%).
BEACON: in-state Call Report ranks
- Texas health ordinal: #289 of 386.
- Assets rank #105 of 386 inside Texas ($202.2M reported).
- Texas membership ordinal: #103 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, 1st Community (#288) ties at 75/100; one place down, LEFORS (#290) scores 74/100, 1 point lower.
How BEACON's 5300 filing moved
BEACON: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.4% from $202.2M (2025Q4) to $209.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (8.78% → 8.73%).
This credit union's 8.73% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 75/100 score is built
BEACON gives up 25 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.9 of its 15; Delinquency Rate loses the least, 2.4.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.6 pts
- Return on Assets 11.3 pts
- Member Growth 3.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.2 pts
BEACON vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.73% | -3.38 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.74% | -0.16 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.25% | -0.37 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.30% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 52.00% | -20.20 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - BEACON
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $209.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $202.2M | 14,151 |
| 2024Q4 | $203.7M | 14,634 |
| 2023Q4 | $196.7M | 14,755 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 6062
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- La Porte
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, BEACON runs 4 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | La Porte, TX |
| Baytown Branch | Baytown, TX |
| HEB - Deer Park | Deer Park, TX |
| Seabrook Office | Seabrook, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- BEACON ranks #3,295 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #289 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Access Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Access Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is BEACON financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, BEACON scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 8.73% net worth ratio and 0.74% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,295 of 4,374 nationally on health and #289 of 386 in Texas.
How does BEACON compare to other credit unions?
BEACON scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.74% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (52.00% vs 72.20%).
How can I join BEACON?
BEACON operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact BEACON directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at BEACON?
BEACON is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. BEACON's net worth ratio of 8.73% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.