Federal credit union · ALLENPORT, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #1911

Mon Valley Community

Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

74
Health / 100
$186.6M
Total assets
8,964
Members
32.7%
Net-worth ratio

Mon Valley Community scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $186.6M; members 8,964; net-worth ratio 32.73%; health rank #3,308 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,308 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mon Valley Community · health 74/100 · $186.6M · 2025Q4

Mon Valley Community in the assets neighbourhood

Government Employees$186.8MNorthern Hills$186.7MMon Valley Community (this)$186.6MXCEL$186.5MSebasticook Valley$186.5MWhite Eagle$186.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mon Valley Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mon Valley Community sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Mon Valley Community diverges from peer averages

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 32.73% here, 12.11% peer average (+20.62 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 40.53% vs peer 72.20% (-31.67 pp).

Where Mon Valley Community sits in Pennsylvania

  • Health composite ranks #204 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #51 of 275.
  • Membership ranks #75 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (8,964 members).
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Scranton Downtown (#203) scores 75/100, 1 point higher; one place down, B V M S N (#205) ties at 74/100.

Mon Valley Community Call Report trajectory

Mon Valley Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

175,000,000180,000,000185,000,000190,000,000195,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 178,205,341 189,823,808 ▲ +6.5%
  • Assets moved +1.7% from $186.6M (2025Q4) to $189.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (32.67% → 32.73%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

32.73% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 74/100 score is built

Mon Valley Community gives up 26 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 12.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 12.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts

Mon Valley Community vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 32.73% +20.62 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.03% +1.13 pp
Return on Assets 2.87% +2.24 pp
Member Growth -1.17% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 40.53% -31.67 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $189.8M -
2025Q4 $186.6M 8,964
2024Q4 $178.7M 9,070
2023Q4 $178.2M 9,214

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
1911
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Pennsylvania
City
ALLENPORT
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mon Valley Community runs one office.

Office City
Mon Valley Community FCU (Main Office) Allenport, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Mon Valley Community vs P & G MEHOOPANY EMPLOYEES

Other-state peers near Mon Valley Community

Using this data

  • Mon Valley Community ranks #3,308 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #204 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • P & G Mehoopany Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with P & G Mehoopany Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mon Valley Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mon Valley Community scores 74/100 (Very Good), with a 32.73% net worth ratio and 2.03% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,308 of 4,374 nationally on health and #204 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Mon Valley Community compare to other credit unions?

Mon Valley Community scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (32.73% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (40.53% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Mon Valley Community?

Mon Valley Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mon Valley Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mon Valley Community?

Mon Valley Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mon Valley Community's net worth ratio of 32.73% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mon Valley Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.