Federal credit union · Palmer, Alaska · NCUA charter #5924
Matanuska Valley
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $1.01B
- Total assets
- 64,682
- Members
- 10.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Matanuska Valley scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.01B; members 64,682; net-worth ratio 10.40%; health rank #669 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#669 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Matanuska Valley · health 93/100 · $1.01B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Matanuska Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Matanuska Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Matanuska Valley sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Matanuska Valley: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.87% vs peer 0.51% (+0.36 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 66.59% vs peer 83.90% (-17.31 pp).
Where Matanuska Valley sits in Alaska
- Alaska health ordinal: #2 of 9.
- By total assets, Matanuska Valley is #3 of 9 in Alaska.
- Alaska membership ordinal: #3 of 9.
- One place up in Alaska, TONGASS (#1) scores 94/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Spirit of Alaska (#3) scores 92/100, 1 point lower.
Matanuska Valley Call Report trajectory
Matanuska Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.5% from $1.01B (2025Q4) to $985.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.27 pp (10.13% → 10.40%).
10.40% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 93/100 score is built
Matanuska Valley gives up 7 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 14.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.9 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.40% | -0.78 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.10% | +0.23 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.87% | +0.36 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.94% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 66.59% | -17.31 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Matanuska Valley filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $985.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.01B | 64,682 |
| 2024Q4 | $935.0M | 61,637 |
| 2023Q4 | $934.8M | 58,347 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5924
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Alaska
- City
- Palmer
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (11)
Matanuska Valley operates 11 offices across 7 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Palmer Office (Main Office) | Palmer, AK |
| Big Lake Office | Big Lake, AK |
| Eagle River Office | Eagle River, AK |
| CARRS Retail Office | Palmer, AK |
| Sunshine Office | Talkeetna, AK |
| Kunia | Waipahu, HI |
| Wasilla Office | Wasilla, AK |
| Seward Meridian Office | Wasilla, AK |
| Meadow Lakes Office | Wasilla, AK |
| Knik - Goose Bay | Wasilla, AK |
| Willow Office | Willow, AK |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Alaska
Other federally-insured credit unions in Alaska, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Matanuska Valley ranks #669 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #2 of 9 in AK -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Credit Union 1 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Credit Union 1
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Matanuska Valley financially healthy?
Matanuska Valley has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #669 of 4,374 nationally on health and #2 of 9 in Alaska. Its net worth ratio is 10.40% and its delinquency rate 1.10%.
How does Matanuska Valley compare to other credit unions?
Matanuska Valley scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.87% vs 0.51%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (66.59% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Matanuska Valley?
Matanuska Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Matanuska Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Matanuska Valley?
Matanuska Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Matanuska Valley's net worth ratio of 10.40% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.