Federal credit union · Canonsburg, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #20558

CHROME

Health score 99/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

99
Health / 100
$218.3M
Total assets
15,582
Members
15.1%
Net-worth ratio

CHROME scores 99/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $218.3M; members 15,582; net-worth ratio 15.07%; health rank #42 of 4,374; healthier than 98th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#42 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

CHROME · health 99/100 · $218.3M · 2025Q4

CHROME in the assets neighbourhood

Northern Skies$218.8MWestern Division$218.5MCHROME (this)$218.3MCatholic & Community$218.2MCarolina Foothills$218.0MHarris County$218.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

CHROME vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CHROME sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

99 Top 2% higher than 98% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

CHROME: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 79.25% here, 72.20% peer average (+7.05 pp).

Where CHROME sits in Pennsylvania

  • Health composite ranks #3 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • By total assets, CHROME is #47 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #47 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 (#2) ties at 99/100; one place down, ARMCO (#4) scores 98/100, 1 point lower.

CHROME: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

CHROME: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

190,000,000200,000,000210,000,000220,000,000230,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 193,204,204 224,103,459 ▲ +16.0%
  • Assets moved +2.7% from $218.3M (2025Q4) to $224.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.31 pp (15.38% → 15.07%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 15.07%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 99/100 score is built

CHROME gives up 1 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 0.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

CHROME vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.07% +2.96 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.58% -0.31 pp
Return on Assets 0.72% +0.10 pp
Member Growth 13.09% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 79.25% +7.05 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $224.1M -
2025Q4 $218.3M 15,582
2024Q4 $199.4M 13,779
2023Q4 $193.2M 14,194

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
20558
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Canonsburg
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

CHROME operates 4 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Headquarters (Main Office) Canonsburg, PA
Wexford Branch Sewickley, PA
Washington Branch Washington, PA
Racetrack Branch Washington, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare CHROME vs NEW CUMBERLAND

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • CHROME ranks #42 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #3 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • New Cumberland is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with New Cumberland

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CHROME financially healthy?

CHROME has a financial health score of 99/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #42 of 4,374 nationally on health and #3 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 15.07% and its delinquency rate 0.58%.

How does CHROME compare to other credit unions?

CHROME scores 99/100, higher than 98% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.25% vs 72.20%).

How can I join CHROME?

CHROME operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CHROME directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at CHROME?

CHROME is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CHROME's net worth ratio of 15.07% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for CHROME. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.