Federal credit union · Saint Paul, Minnesota · NCUA charter #22132

Farm Credit Employees

Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

96
Health / 100
$18.6M
Total assets
1,415
Members
10.9%
Net-worth ratio

Farm Credit Employees scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $18.6M; members 1,415; net-worth ratio 10.91%; health rank #278 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#278 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Farm Credit Employees · health 96/100 · $18.6M · 2025Q4

Farm Credit Employees in the assets neighbourhood

Bitterroot Community$18.8MSOUTHERN$18.7MFarm Credit Employees (this)$18.6MARH$18.6MNorthern Illinois$18.5MDupage County Employees$18.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Farm Credit Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Farm Credit Employees sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Farm Credit Employees diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +23.77 pp (83.57% vs 59.80%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.95 pp (10.91% vs 14.86%).

Farm Credit Employees: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Minnesota health ordinal: #6 of 82.
  • Assets rank #63 of 82 inside Minnesota ($18.6M reported).
  • Membership ranks #65 of 82 among Minnesota CUs with a reported count (1,415 members).
  • One place up in Minnesota, Metropolitan Services (#5) scores 97/100, 1 point higher; one place down, MINNCO (#7) ties at 96/100.

Quarter path for Farm Credit Employees

Farm Credit Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

17,500,00018,000,00018,500,00019,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 18,191,977 18,277,379 ▲ +0.5%
  • Assets moved -2.0% from $18.6M (2025Q4) to $18.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.13 pp (10.78% → 10.91%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 72.7%

This credit union's 10.91% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 96/100 score is built

Farm Credit Employees gives up 4 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

Call Report ratios for Farm Credit Employees

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.91% -3.95 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.25% -0.90 pp
Return on Assets 0.59% -0.12 pp
Member Growth 1.95% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 83.57% +23.77 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Farm Credit Employees filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $18.3M -
2025Q4 $18.6M 1,415
2024Q4 $17.6M 1,388
2023Q4 $18.2M 1,418

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
22132
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Minnesota
City
Saint Paul
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Farm Credit Employees operates a single office in Saint Paul, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Saint Paul, MN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota

More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Farm Credit Employees vs TRADES & LABOR

Other-state peers near Farm Credit Employees

Using this data

  • Farm Credit Employees ranks #278 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #6 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Trades & Labor is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Trades & Labor

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Farm Credit Employees financially healthy?

Farm Credit Employees has a financial health score of 96/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #278 of 4,374 nationally on health and #6 of 82 in Minnesota. Its net worth ratio is 10.91% and its delinquency rate 0.25%.

How does Farm Credit Employees compare to other credit unions?

Farm Credit Employees scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (83.57% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.91% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Farm Credit Employees?

Farm Credit Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Farm Credit Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Farm Credit Employees?

Farm Credit Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Farm Credit Employees's net worth ratio of 10.91% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Farm Credit Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.