Federal credit union · SPRINGFIELD, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #24566
MASSMUTUAL
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $324.1M
- Total assets
- 13,504
- Members
- 11.0%
- Net-worth ratio
MASSMUTUAL scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $324.1M; members 13,504; net-worth ratio 11.00%; health rank #3,188 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,188 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MASSMUTUAL · health 76/100 · $324.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
MASSMUTUAL in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MASSMUTUAL vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MASSMUTUAL sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for MASSMUTUAL
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 74.09% vs peer 72.20% (+1.89 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.00% vs peer 12.11% (-1.11 pp).
Massachusetts standing for MASSMUTUAL
- In Massachusetts, health place is #94 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, MASSMUTUAL is #34 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Member book place in Massachusetts: #34 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, Burlington Municipal Employees (#93) scores 77/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Members Plus (#95) ties at 76/100.
MASSMUTUAL: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
MASSMUTUAL: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +8.0% from $324.1M (2025Q4) to $350.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.86 pp (11.86% → 11.00%).
This credit union's 11.00% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 76/100 score is built
MASSMUTUAL gives up 24 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 11.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.1 pts
- Return on Assets 3.5 pts
- Member Growth 9.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Call Report ratios for MASSMUTUAL
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.00% | -1.11 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.25% | +0.35 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.11% | -0.73 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.58% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 74.09% | +1.89 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
MASSMUTUAL filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $350.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $324.1M | 13,504 |
| 2024Q4 | $313.1M | 13,426 |
| 2023Q4 | $335.2M | 13,350 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24566
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- SPRINGFIELD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
MASSMUTUAL operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MassMutual FCU (Main Office) | Springfield, MA |
| CO-OP Shared Branching Network | Tampa, FL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- MASSMUTUAL ranks #3,188 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #94 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Fall River Municipal is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Fall River Municipal
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MASSMUTUAL financially healthy?
MASSMUTUAL has a financial health score of 76/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,188 of 4,374 nationally on health and #94 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 11.00% and its delinquency rate 1.25%.
How does MASSMUTUAL compare to other credit unions?
MASSMUTUAL scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (74.09% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.00% vs 12.11%).
How can I join MASSMUTUAL?
MASSMUTUAL operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact MASSMUTUAL directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at MASSMUTUAL?
MASSMUTUAL is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MASSMUTUAL's net worth ratio of 11.00% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.