State credit union · Austin, Minnesota · NCUA charter #64518
Mower County Employees
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $13.4M
- Total assets
- 799
- Members
- 14.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Mower County Employees scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $13.4M; members 799; net-worth ratio 13.97%; health rank #2,253 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,253 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mower County Employees · health 83/100 · $13.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mower County Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mower County Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mower County Employees sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Mower County Employees vs $10M–$50M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 111.04% vs peer 59.80% (+51.24 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 13.97% here, 14.86% peer average (-0.89 pp).
Minnesota standing for Mower County Employees
- Minnesota health ordinal: #53 of 82.
- Assets rank #65 of 82 inside Minnesota ($13.4M reported).
- Minnesota membership ordinal: #70 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, Crow Wing Power (#52) scores 84/100, 1 point higher; one place down, NOVATION (#54) ties at 83/100.
How Mower County Employees's 5300 filing moved
Mower County Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.2% from $13.4M (2025Q4) to $13.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +1.02 pp (12.95% → 13.97%).
13.97% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
Mower County Employees gives up 17 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 8.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.9 pts
- Member Growth 10.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Mower County Employees
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.97% | -0.89 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.02% | -1.12 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.22% | -0.48 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.52% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 111.04% | +51.24 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Mower County Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $13.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $13.4M | 799 |
| 2024Q4 | $12.1M | 787 |
| 2023Q4 | $11.9M | 769 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64518
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- Austin
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mower County Employees runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mower County Employees Credit Union (Main Office) | Austin, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
A look at other Minnesota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Mower County Employees nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Mower County Employees ranks #2,253 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #53 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- TEAMSTERS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TEAMSTERS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mower County Employees financially healthy?
Mower County Employees has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,253 of 4,374 nationally on health and #53 of 82 in Minnesota. Its net worth ratio is 13.97% and its delinquency rate 0.02%.
How does Mower County Employees compare to other credit unions?
Mower County Employees scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (111.04% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.97% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Mower County Employees?
Membership eligibility for Mower County Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Mower County Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mower County Employees?
Mower County Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mower County Employees's net worth ratio of 13.97% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.