State credit union · DEER RIVER, Minnesota · NCUA charter #60388
Deer River Cooperative
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $30.2M
- Total assets
- 1,992
- Members
- 10.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Deer River Cooperative scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $30.2M; members 1,992; net-worth ratio 10.07%; health rank #1,150 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,150 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Deer River Cooperative · health 90/100 · $30.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Deer River Cooperative in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Deer River Cooperative vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Deer River Cooperative sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Deer River Cooperative diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 93.45% vs peer 59.80% (+33.65 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.07% here, 14.86% peer average (-4.79 pp).
Deer River Cooperative: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #31 of 82 among scored Minnesota credit unions.
- Minnesota assets place: #61 of 82.
- Membership ranks #62 of 82 among Minnesota CUs with a reported count (1,992 members).
- One place up in Minnesota, Minnesota Valley (#30) ties at 90/100; one place down, Topline Financial (#32) ties at 90/100.
Quarter path for Deer River Cooperative
Deer River Cooperative: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.3% from $30.2M (2025Q4) to $32.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.45 pp (10.52% → 10.07%).
10.07% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 90/100 score is built
Deer River Cooperative gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.9 pts
Deer River Cooperative vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.07% | -4.79 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.02% | -1.13 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.82% | +0.12 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.63% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 93.45% | +33.65 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Deer River Cooperative filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $32.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $30.2M | 1,992 |
| 2024Q4 | $28.9M | 2,025 |
| 2023Q4 | $26.9M | 2,021 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60388
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- DEER RIVER
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Deer River Cooperative operates a single office in DEER RIVER, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| DEER RIVER COOP CU (Main Office) | DEER RIVER, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Deer River Cooperative ranks #1,150 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Catholic United Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Catholic United Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Deer River Cooperative financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Deer River Cooperative scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 10.07% net worth ratio and 0.02% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,150 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 82 in Minnesota.
How does Deer River Cooperative compare to other credit unions?
Deer River Cooperative scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.45% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.07% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Deer River Cooperative?
Membership eligibility for Deer River Cooperative depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Deer River Cooperative directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Deer River Cooperative?
Deer River Cooperative is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Deer River Cooperative's net worth ratio of 10.07% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.