Federal credit union · FORT WAYNE, Indiana · NCUA charter #159
Three Rivers
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $2.74B
- Total assets
- 137,864
- Members
- 13.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Three Rivers scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.74B; members 137,864; net-worth ratio 13.60%; health rank #1,088 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,088 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Three Rivers · health 90/100 · $2.74B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Three Rivers in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Three Rivers vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Three Rivers sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Three Rivers vs Over $500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 89.38% vs peer 83.90% (+5.48 pp).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 1.38% here, 0.87% peer average (+0.51 pp).
Indiana standing for Three Rivers
- In Indiana, health place is #29 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Three Rivers is #4 of 124 in Indiana.
- Indiana membership ordinal: #6 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Midwest America (#28) ties at 90/100; one place down, LIBERTY (#30) ties at 90/100.
Three Rivers Call Report trajectory
Three Rivers: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $2.74B (2025Q4) to $2.81B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.19 pp (13.41% → 13.60%).
At 13.60%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
Three Rivers gives up 10 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.60% | +2.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.38% | +0.51 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.11% | +0.60 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.05% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 89.38% | +5.48 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Three Rivers quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.81B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.74B | 137,864 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.48B | 133,783 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.34B | 117,610 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 159
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- FORT WAYNE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (25)
Three Rivers operates 25 offices across 15 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Northland East (Main Office) | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Angola | Angola, IN |
| Auburn | Auburn, IN |
| Bluffton | Bluffton, IN |
| Columbia City | Columbia City, IN |
| Decatur | Decatur, IN |
| St Joe Center | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Waynedale | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Dupont | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Stellhorn Crossing | Fort Wayne, IN |
| West Jefferson | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Scott Road | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Northland West | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Harrison Square | Fort Wayne, IN |
| East State Village | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Fortville | Fortville, IN |
| Hagerstown | Hagerstown, IN |
| Kendallville | Kendallville, IN |
| Liberty | Liberty, IN |
| Muncie | Muncie, IN |
| New Haven | New Haven, IN |
| Pendleton | Pendleton, IN |
| Richmond Central | Richmond, IN |
| Richmond Eastside | Richmond, IN |
| Saint Marys | Saint Marys, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Three Rivers ranks #1,088 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #29 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Elements Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Elements Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Three Rivers financially healthy?
Three Rivers has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,088 of 4,374 nationally on health and #29 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 13.60% and its delinquency rate 1.38%.
How does Three Rivers compare to other credit unions?
Three Rivers scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.38% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.38% vs 0.87%).
How can I join Three Rivers?
Three Rivers operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Three Rivers directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Three Rivers?
Three Rivers is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Three Rivers's net worth ratio of 13.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.