Federal credit union · Oak Ridge, Tennessee · NCUA charter #6775

Y-12

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$2.73B
Total assets
136,401
Members
10.2%
Net-worth ratio

Y-12 scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.73B; members 136,401; net-worth ratio 10.16%; health rank #540 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#540 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Y-12 · health 94/100 · $2.73B · 2025Q4

Y-12 in the assets neighbourhood

PENAIR$2.75BCOMMONWEALTH$2.75BThree Rivers$2.74BPARTNERS$2.74BBAYPORT$2.74BY-12 (this)$2.73B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Y-12 vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Y-12 sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Y-12

  • Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +20.92 pp (104.82% vs 83.90%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.16% here, 11.18% peer average (-1.02 pp).

Y-12: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #20 of 127 among scored Tennessee credit unions.
  • By total assets, Y-12 is #6 of 127 in Tennessee.
  • Member book place in Tennessee: #6 of 127.
  • One place up in Tennessee, ORNL (#19) ties at 94/100; one place down, First South Financial (#21) scores 93/100, 1 point lower.

Y-12: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Y-12: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,500,000,0002,000,000,0002,500,000,0003,000,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,960,867,424 2,774,498,024 ▲ +41.5%
  • Assets moved +1.5% from $2.73B (2025Q4) to $2.77B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.20 pp (9.96% → 10.16%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 67.7%

This credit union's 10.16% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 94/100 score is built

Y-12 gives up 6 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 6.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts

Y-12 vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.16% -1.02 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.48% -0.39 pp
Return on Assets 0.85% +0.34 pp
Member Growth 17.37% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 104.82% +20.92 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Y-12 filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.77B -
2025Q4 $2.73B 136,401
2024Q4 $2.16B 116,211
2023Q4 $1.96B 111,496

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6775
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Tennessee
City
Oak Ridge
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (25)

The NCUA branch filing lists 25 physical offices for Y-12, spread across 17 cities in 2 states.

Office City
Y-12 FCU Oak Ridge Branch (Main Office) Oak Ridge, TN
Y-12 FCU Clinton Branch Clinton, TN
Y-12 FCU Clinton I/75 Branch Clinton, TN
Y-12 FCU Farragut Branch Farragut, TN
Y-12 FCU Roane County Branch Harriman, TN
Y-12 FCU LaFollette Branch Jacksboro, TN
Y-12 FCU North Knoxville Branch Knoxville, TN
Y-12 FCU Hardin Valley Branch Knoxville, TN
Y-12 FCU Operations Center Knoxville, TN
Y-12 FCU Cedar Bluff Branch Knoxville, TN
Y-12 FCU Middlebrook Branch Knoxville, TN
Y-12 FCU Jacksboro La Follette, TN
Y-12 FCU Lenoir City Lenoir City, TN
FSB Lexington Lexington, KY
FSB London London, KY
Y-12 FCU Maryville Branch Maryville, TN
Y-12 FCU Eagleton Branch Maryville, TN
FSB Middlesboro Middlesboro, KY
FSB Middlesboro East Middlesboro, KY
FSB New Tazewell New Tazewell, TN
FSB Pineville Main Pineville, KY
FSB Pineville Harlan Rd Pineville, KY
Y-12 FCU Powell Branch Powell, TN
Y-12 FCU Sevierville Branch Sevierville, TN
FSB Waterpark Williamsburg, KY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee

A look at other Tennessee credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Y-12 vs TENNESSEE VALLEY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Y-12 ranks #540 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #20 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Tennessee Valley is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Tennessee Valley

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Y-12 financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Y-12 scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 10.16% net worth ratio and 0.48% of loans delinquent. It ranks #540 of 4,374 nationally on health and #20 of 127 in Tennessee.

How does Y-12 compare to other credit unions?

Y-12 scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (104.82% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.16% vs 11.18%).

How can I join Y-12?

Y-12 operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Y-12 directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Y-12?

Y-12 is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Y-12's net worth ratio of 10.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Y-12. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.