State credit union · Pensacola, Florida · NCUA charter #68734
PENAIR
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $2.75B
- Total assets
- 136,115
- Members
- 11.6%
- Net-worth ratio
PENAIR scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.75B; members 136,115; net-worth ratio 11.60%; health rank #192 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#192 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4PENAIR · health 97/100 · $2.75B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
PENAIR in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
PENAIR vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); PENAIR sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
PENAIR vs Over $500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 11.60% vs peer 11.18% (+0.42 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 69.14% vs peer 83.90% (-14.76 pp).
PENAIR in Florida
- Health composite ranks #12 of 109 among scored Florida credit unions.
- Florida assets place: #13 of 109.
- Member book place in Florida: #13 of 109.
- One place up in Florida, Tru Fi (#11) ties at 97/100; one place down, First Commerce (#13) ties at 97/100.
How PENAIR's 5300 filing moved
PENAIR: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.5% from $2.75B (2025Q4) to $2.77B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.04 pp (11.56% → 11.60%).
11.60% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 97/100 score is built
PENAIR gives up 3 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 2.4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 14.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
PENAIR health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.60% | +0.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.74% | -0.13 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.57% | +0.07 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.86% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.14% | -14.76 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
PENAIR quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.77B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.75B | 136,115 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.55B | 129,804 |
| 2023Q4 | $3.08B | 126,262 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68734
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Florida
- City
- Pensacola
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (16)
The NCUA branch filing lists 16 physical offices for PENAIR, spread across 10 cities in 3 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Nine Mile Back Campus (Main Office) | Pensacola, FL |
| Crestview | Crestview, FL |
| Foley Branch | Foley, AL |
| Gulf Breeze | Gulf Breeze, FL |
| Milton | Milton, FL |
| Broad Street | Mobile, AL |
| Pace | Pace, FL |
| Corry Station | Pensacola, FL |
| Saufley | Pensacola, FL |
| Airport | Pensacola, FL |
| Car City II | Pensacola, FL |
| Beulah | Pensacola, FL |
| Nine Mile | Pensacola, FL |
| Elbit | Roanoke, VA |
| Robertsdale | Robertsdale, AL |
| Eastern Shore | Spanish Fort, AL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Florida
A look at other Florida credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- PENAIR ranks #192 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 109 in FL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- FLORIDA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FLORIDA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PENAIR financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, PENAIR scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 11.60% net worth ratio and 0.74% of loans delinquent. It ranks #192 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 109 in Florida.
How does PENAIR compare to other credit unions?
PENAIR scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (11.60% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (69.14% vs 83.90%).
How can I join PENAIR?
Membership eligibility for PENAIR depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact PENAIR directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at PENAIR?
PENAIR is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PENAIR's net worth ratio of 11.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.