Federal credit union · Houston, Texas · NCUA charter #258

Houston Texas Fire Fighters

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$395.0M
Total assets
17,640
Members
13.8%
Net-worth ratio

Houston Texas Fire Fighters scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $395.0M; members 17,640; net-worth ratio 13.80%; health rank #1,082 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,082 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Houston Texas Fire Fighters · health 90/100 · $395.0M · 2025Q4

Houston Texas Fire Fighters in the assets neighbourhood

CASE$395.8MHouston Texas Fire Fighters (this)Houston Texas Fire Fighters …$395.0MANCORUM$395.0MSinging River$393.6MAvenir Financial$393.6MEagle Community$393.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Houston Texas Fire Fighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Houston Texas Fire Fighters sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Houston Texas Fire Fighters: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +1.69 pp (13.80% vs 12.11%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 50.32% vs peer 72.20% (-21.88 pp).

Texas standing for Houston Texas Fire Fighters

  • Health composite ranks #104 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
  • By total assets, Houston Texas Fire Fighters is #75 of 386 in Texas.
  • Member book place in Texas: #92 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, Westex Community (#103) ties at 90/100; one place down, First Priority (#105) ties at 90/100.

Houston Texas Fire Fighters: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Houston Texas Fire Fighters: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

300,000,000350,000,000400,000,000450,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 336,995,599 401,194,290 ▲ +19.1%
  • Assets moved +1.6% from $395.0M (2025Q4) to $401.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (13.83% → 13.80%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 92.0%

This credit union's 13.80% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 90/100 score is built

Houston Texas Fire Fighters gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.6 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.80% +1.69 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.44% -0.46 pp
Return on Assets 0.83% +0.21 pp
Member Growth 0.31% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 50.32% -21.88 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Houston Texas Fire Fighters quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $401.2M -
2025Q4 $395.0M 17,640
2024Q4 $412.3M 17,586
2023Q4 $337.0M 17,549

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
258
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Low Income
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Texas
City
Houston
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Houston Texas Fire Fighters operates 3 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Houston Texas Fire Fighters FCU (Main Office) Houston, TX
Houston Texas Fire Fighters FCU Houston, TX
Houston Texas Fire Fighters FCU Pearland, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Houston Texas Fire Fighters vs MCT

Houston Texas Fire Fighters nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Houston Texas Fire Fighters ranks #1,082 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #104 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • MCT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MCT

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Houston Texas Fire Fighters financially healthy?

Houston Texas Fire Fighters has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,082 of 4,374 nationally on health and #104 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 13.80% and its delinquency rate 0.44%.

How does Houston Texas Fire Fighters compare to other credit unions?

Houston Texas Fire Fighters scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.80% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.32% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Houston Texas Fire Fighters?

Houston Texas Fire Fighters carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Houston Texas Fire Fighters directly to confirm current membership steps.

Is my money safe at Houston Texas Fire Fighters?

Houston Texas Fire Fighters is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Houston Texas Fire Fighters's net worth ratio of 13.80% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Houston Texas Fire Fighters. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.