Federal credit union · INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana · NCUA charter #22468
Elements Financial
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $2.47B
- Total assets
- 98,725
- Members
- 11.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Elements Financial scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.47B; members 98,725; net-worth ratio 11.49%; health rank #948 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#948 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Elements Financial · health 91/100 · $2.47B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Elements Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Elements Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Elements Financial sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Elements Financial
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.31 pp (0.56% vs 0.87%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 82.56% here, 83.90% peer average (-1.34 pp).
Elements Financial in Indiana
- Health composite ranks #25 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- By total assets, Elements Financial is #5 of 124 in Indiana.
- Membership ranks #8 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (98,725 members).
- One place up in Indiana, Fire Police City County (#24) ties at 91/100; one place down, NATCO (#26) scores 90/100, 1 point lower.
Elements Financial Call Report trajectory
Elements Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.2% from $2.47B (2025Q4) to $2.50B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.89 pp (10.60% → 11.49%).
At 11.49%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
Elements Financial gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Elements Financial health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.49% | +0.31 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.56% | -0.31 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.56% | +0.05 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.57% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 82.56% | -1.34 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Elements Financial quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.50B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.47B | 98,725 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.30B | 100,304 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.32B | 99,781 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 22468
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- INDIANAPOLIS
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Elements Financial runs 5 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Elements-FB (Main Office) | Indianapolis, IN |
| Elements-LCC | Indianapolis, IN |
| Elements-LTC | Indianapolis, IN |
| Elements_IGC | Indianapolis, IN |
| Elements_FB | Indianapolis, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Elements Financial nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Elements Financial ranks #948 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #25 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CENTRA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CENTRA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Elements Financial financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Elements Financial scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 11.49% net worth ratio and 0.56% of loans delinquent. It ranks #948 of 4,374 nationally on health and #25 of 124 in Indiana.
How does Elements Financial compare to other credit unions?
Elements Financial scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.56% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (82.56% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Elements Financial?
Elements Financial operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Elements Financial directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Elements Financial?
Elements Financial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Elements Financial's net worth ratio of 11.49% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.