Federal credit union · Sioux Falls, South Dakota · NCUA charter #60
LEVO
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $507.9M
- Total assets
- 37,210
- Members
- 11.1%
- Net-worth ratio
LEVO scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $507.9M; members 37,210; net-worth ratio 11.06%; health rank #1,127 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,127 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4LEVO · health 90/100 · $507.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
LEVO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
LEVO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); LEVO sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
LEVO: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.61% vs peer 0.51% (+0.10 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -9.85 pp (74.05% vs 83.90%).
South Dakota standing for LEVO
- South Dakota health ordinal: #18 of 33.
- By total assets, LEVO is #3 of 33 in South Dakota.
- Membership ranks #3 of 33 among South Dakota CUs with a reported count (37,210 members).
- One place up in South Dakota, M O (#17) ties at 90/100; one place down, OAHE (#19) scores 89/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for LEVO
LEVO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.7% from $507.9M (2025Q4) to $526.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (11.33% → 11.06%).
This credit union's 11.06% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
LEVO gives up 10 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
LEVO health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.06% | -0.12 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.63% | +0.76 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.61% | +0.10 pp |
| Member Growth | 5.06% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 74.05% | -9.85 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $526.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $507.9M | 37,210 |
| 2024Q4 | $470.6M | 35,417 |
| 2023Q4 | $458.3M | 33,832 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- South Dakota
- City
- Sioux Falls
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (9)
LEVO operates 9 offices across 3 cities, spanning 3 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Administration Building (Main Office) | Sioux Falls, SD |
| Veterans Boulevard | Fargo, ND |
| Singing Hills | Sioux City, IA |
| Downtown | Sioux Falls, SD |
| Meadows | Sioux Falls, SD |
| Arrowhead | Sioux Falls, SD |
| South Cliff Branch | Sioux Falls, SD |
| AirGuard Branch | Sioux Falls, SD |
| South Louise Branch | Sioux Falls, SD |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in South Dakota
Other federally-insured credit unions in South Dakota, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near LEVO
Using this data
- LEVO ranks #1,127 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #18 of 33 in SD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- DAKOTALAND is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with DAKOTALAND
Frequently Asked Questions
Is LEVO financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, LEVO scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 11.06% net worth ratio and 1.63% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,127 of 4,374 nationally on health and #18 of 33 in South Dakota.
How does LEVO compare to other credit unions?
LEVO scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.61% vs 0.51%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (74.05% vs 83.90%).
How can I join LEVO?
LEVO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact LEVO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at LEVO?
LEVO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. LEVO's net worth ratio of 11.06% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.