Federal credit union · TEXARKANA, Texas · NCUA charter #5822
Texarkana Terminal Employees
Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 74
- Health / 100
- $10.4M
- Total assets
- 1,271
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Texarkana Terminal Employees scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $10.4M; members 1,271; net-worth ratio 9.74%; health rank #3,357 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,357 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Texarkana Terminal Employees · health 74/100 · $10.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Texarkana Terminal Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Texarkana Terminal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Texarkana Terminal Employees sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Texarkana Terminal Employees: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +19.30 pp (79.10% vs 59.80%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.74% vs peer 14.86% (-5.12 pp).
Texarkana Terminal Employees in Texas
- Texas health ordinal: #293 of 386.
- By total assets, Texarkana Terminal Employees is #305 of 386 in Texas.
- Member book place in Texas: #301 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Texas Health (#292) ties at 74/100; one place down, Members Choice (#294) ties at 74/100.
Texarkana Terminal Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Texarkana Terminal Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.3% from $10.4M (2025Q4) to $10.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.22 pp (9.96% → 9.74%).
9.74% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 74/100 score is built
Texarkana Terminal Employees gives up 26 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.9 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.74% | -5.12 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.71% | -0.44 pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.58% | -2.28 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.17% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.10% | +19.30 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Texarkana Terminal Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $10.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $10.4M | 1,271 |
| 2024Q4 | $11.5M | 1,286 |
| 2023Q4 | $12.8M | 1,313 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5822
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- TEXARKANA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Texarkana Terminal Employees runs 3 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| TEXARKANA TERMINAL EMPLOYEE FCU (Main Office) | TEXARKANA, TX |
| FISERV | MADISON, WI |
| MORRIS SHEPPARD FCU | TEXARKANA, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Texarkana Terminal Employees ranks #3,357 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #293 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Ila 28 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ila 28
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Texarkana Terminal Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Texarkana Terminal Employees scores 74/100 (Very Good), with a 9.74% net worth ratio and 0.71% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,357 of 4,374 nationally on health and #293 of 386 in Texas.
How does Texarkana Terminal Employees compare to other credit unions?
Texarkana Terminal Employees scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.10% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.74% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Texarkana Terminal Employees?
Texarkana Terminal Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Texarkana Terminal Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Texarkana Terminal Employees?
Texarkana Terminal Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Texarkana Terminal Employees's net worth ratio of 9.74% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.