Federal credit union · BONHAM, Texas · NCUA charter #19741

Fannin County Teachers

Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

78
Health / 100
$10.2M
Total assets
1,112
Members
28.6%
Net-worth ratio

Fannin County Teachers scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $10.2M; members 1,112; net-worth ratio 28.58%; health rank #2,919 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,919 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Fannin County Teachers · health 78/100 · $10.2M · 2025Q4

Fannin County Teachers in the assets neighbourhood

Cn/Ic Employees$10.3MA.B.$10.3ML. E. O.$10.2MVa Beach Postal$10.2MFannin County Teachers (this)$10.2MBlue Flame$10.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Fannin County Teachers vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Fannin County Teachers sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Fannin County Teachers diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +49.50 pp (109.30% vs 59.80%).

Fannin County Teachers: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #258 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
  • By total assets, Fannin County Teachers is #308 of 386 in Texas.
  • Texas membership ordinal: #313 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, United Texas (#257) scores 79/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Mclennan County Employees (#259) ties at 78/100.

Fannin County Teachers: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Fannin County Teachers: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

9,500,00010,000,00010,500,00011,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 10,607,885 9,906,806 ▼ -6.6%
  • Assets moved -3.1% from $10.2M (2025Q4) to $9.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +1.12 pp (27.46% → 28.58%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 28.58%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 78/100 score is built

Fannin County Teachers gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.7 pts

Fannin County Teachers vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 28.58% +13.72 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.07% -0.07 pp
Return on Assets 1.21% +0.50 pp
Member Growth -1.16% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 109.30% +49.50 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $9.9M -
2025Q4 $10.2M 1,112
2024Q4 $10.1M 1,125
2023Q4 $10.6M 1,145

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
19741
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
BONHAM
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Fannin County Teachers runs one office.

Office City
FANNIN CO TEACHERS FCU (Main Office) BONHAM, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Fannin County Teachers vs VATAT

Cross-state Call Report peers for Fannin County Teachers

Using this data

  • Fannin County Teachers ranks #2,919 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #258 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • VATAT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with VATAT

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fannin County Teachers financially healthy?

Fannin County Teachers has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,919 of 4,374 nationally on health and #258 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 28.58% and its delinquency rate 1.07%.

How does Fannin County Teachers compare to other credit unions?

Fannin County Teachers scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (109.30% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Fannin County Teachers?

Fannin County Teachers operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Fannin County Teachers directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Fannin County Teachers?

Fannin County Teachers is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fannin County Teachers's net worth ratio of 28.58% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Fannin County Teachers. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.