Federal credit union · RAPID CITY, South Dakota · NCUA charter #4122
HIGHMARK
Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 74
- Health / 100
- $258.9M
- Total assets
- 13,687
- Members
- 7.5%
- Net-worth ratio
HIGHMARK scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $258.9M; members 13,687; net-worth ratio 7.51%; health rank #3,372 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,372 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4HIGHMARK · health 74/100 · $258.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
HIGHMARK in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
HIGHMARK vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); HIGHMARK sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
HIGHMARK vs $100M–$500M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 82.27% here, 72.20% peer average (+10.07 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 7.51% here, 12.11% peer average (-4.60 pp).
Where HIGHMARK sits in South Dakota
- Health composite ranks #31 of 33 among scored South Dakota credit unions.
- Assets rank #5 of 33 inside South Dakota ($258.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #6 of 33 among South Dakota CUs with a reported count (13,687 members).
- One place up in South Dakota, MINUTEMAN (#30) ties at 74/100; one place down, Hb Telco (#32) scores 70/100, 4 points lower.
HIGHMARK Call Report trajectory
HIGHMARK: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.5% from $258.9M (2025Q4) to $260.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.18 pp (7.69% → 7.51%).
7.51% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 74/100 score is built
HIGHMARK gives up 26 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 11.7 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 23.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.1 pts
- Return on Assets 3.3 pts
- Member Growth 10.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
HIGHMARK vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.51% | -4.60 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.79% | -0.11 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.13% | -0.76 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.91% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 82.27% | +10.07 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - HIGHMARK
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $260.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $258.9M | 13,687 |
| 2024Q4 | $253.5M | 13,564 |
| 2023Q4 | $247.5M | 13,646 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 4122
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- South Dakota
- City
- RAPID CITY
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
HIGHMARK operates 5 offices across 5 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Highmark Main Office (Main Office) | Rapid City, SD |
| Belle Fourche Branch | Belle Fourche, SD |
| Custer Branch | Custer, SD |
| Gillette Branch | Gillette, WY |
| Spearfish Branch | Spearfish, SD |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in South Dakota
More federally-insured credit unions based in South Dakota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for HIGHMARK
Using this data
- HIGHMARK ranks #3,372 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 33 in SD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- VOYAGE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with VOYAGE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is HIGHMARK financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, HIGHMARK scores 74/100 (Very Good), with a 7.51% net worth ratio and 0.79% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,372 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 33 in South Dakota.
How does HIGHMARK compare to other credit unions?
HIGHMARK scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.27% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.51% vs 12.11%).
How can I join HIGHMARK?
HIGHMARK operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact HIGHMARK directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at HIGHMARK?
HIGHMARK is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. HIGHMARK's net worth ratio of 7.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.