Federal credit union · Pasadena, Texas · NCUA charter #19983
Ila 28
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $10.4M
- Total assets
- 1,078
- Members
- 21.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Ila 28 scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $10.4M; members 1,078; net-worth ratio 20.98%; health rank #443 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#443 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Ila 28 · health 94/100 · $10.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Ila 28 in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Ila 28 vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Ila 28 sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Ila 28: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +19.59 pp (79.39% vs 59.80%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -0.18 pp (0.52% vs 0.70%).
Texas standing for Ila 28
- Texas health ordinal: #40 of 386.
- Texas assets place: #306 of 386.
- Member book place in Texas: #314 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, P.I.E. (#39) ties at 94/100; one place down, Lubrizol Employees' (#41) ties at 94/100.
Ila 28 Call Report trajectory
Ila 28: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.2% from $10.4M (2025Q4) to $10.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.23 pp (21.21% → 20.98%).
20.98% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 94/100 score is built
Ila 28 gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Ila 28 vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.98% | +6.12 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.52% | -0.18 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.09% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.39% | +19.59 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Ila 28
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $10.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $10.4M | 1,078 |
| 2024Q4 | $9.6M | 1,077 |
| 2023Q4 | $9.1M | 1,064 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19983
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Pasadena
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Ila 28.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main 1 (Main Office) | Pasadena, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Ila 28 nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Ila 28 ranks #443 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #40 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Texarkana Terminal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Texarkana Terminal Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ila 28 financially healthy?
Ila 28 has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #443 of 4,374 nationally on health and #40 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 20.98% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Ila 28 compare to other credit unions?
Ila 28 scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.39% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.52% vs 0.70%).
How can I join Ila 28?
Ila 28 serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Ila 28 directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Ila 28?
Ila 28 is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ila 28's net worth ratio of 20.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.