State credit union · LEES SUMMIT, Missouri · NCUA charter #64394

Summit Ridge

Health score 53/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

53
Health / 100
$18.8M
Total assets
1,755
Members
8.4%
Net-worth ratio

Summit Ridge scores 53/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $18.8M; members 1,755; net-worth ratio 8.39%; health rank #4,227 of 4,374; healthier than 3rd of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,227 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Summit Ridge · health 53/100 · $18.8M · 2025Q4

Summit Ridge in the assets neighbourhood

Blue Water$18.9MSouthwest Communities$18.9MCAL-ED$18.9MHoly Family Memorial$18.9MSummit Ridge (this)$18.8MBitterroot Community$18.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Summit Ridge vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Summit Ridge sits in 50-54 with 82 others.

53 3rd percentile higher than 3% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Summit Ridge

  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -6.47 pp (8.39% vs 14.86%).

Missouri standing for Summit Ridge

  • In Missouri, health place is #84 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Missouri assets place: #60 of 89.
  • Member book place in Missouri: #63 of 89.
  • One place up in Missouri, ARSENAL (#83) scores 58/100, 5 points higher; one place down, Gateway Metro (#85) scores 49/100, 4 points lower.

How Summit Ridge's 5300 filing moved

Summit Ridge: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

18,000,00019,000,00020,000,00021,000,00022,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 21,320,141 19,430,830 ▼ -8.9%
  • Assets moved +3.3% from $18.8M (2025Q4) to $19.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.23 pp (8.62% → 8.39%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 55.9%

This credit union's 8.39% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 53/100 score is built

Summit Ridge gives up 47 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 14.6 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 3.5.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 11.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.4 pts
  • Member Growth 3.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.8 pts

Summit Ridge health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.39% -6.47 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.23% +1.09 pp
Return on Assets -0.46% -1.17 pp
Member Growth -2.88% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 54.45% -5.35 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Summit Ridge

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $19.4M -
2025Q4 $18.8M 1,755
2024Q4 $21.0M 1,807
2023Q4 $21.3M 1,862

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64394
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Missouri
City
LEES SUMMIT
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Summit Ridge operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Summit Ridge Credit Union (Main Office) Lees Summit, MO
Systronincs Inc Olathe, KS

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

More federally-insured credit unions based in Missouri, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Summit Ridge vs ST. LOUIS NEWSPAPER CARRIERS

Summit Ridge nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Summit Ridge ranks #4,227 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #84 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • St. Louis Newspaper Carriers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St. Louis Newspaper Carriers

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Summit Ridge financially healthy?

Summit Ridge has a financial health score of 53/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,227 of 4,374 nationally on health and #84 of 89 in Missouri. Its net worth ratio is 8.39% and its delinquency rate 2.23%.

How does Summit Ridge compare to other credit unions?

Summit Ridge scores 53/100, higher than 3% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.39% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Summit Ridge?

Membership eligibility for Summit Ridge depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Summit Ridge directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Summit Ridge?

Summit Ridge is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Summit Ridge's net worth ratio of 8.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Summit Ridge. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.