Federal credit union · LAPORTE, Indiana · NCUA charter #10666
Grand Heritage
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $20.4M
- Total assets
- 2,041
- Members
- 9.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Grand Heritage scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $20.4M; members 2,041; net-worth ratio 9.24%; health rank #3,204 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,204 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Grand Heritage · health 76/100 · $20.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Grand Heritage in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Grand Heritage vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Grand Heritage sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Grand Heritage
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.00% vs peer 1.15% (-1.15 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -9.73 pp (50.07% vs 59.80%).
Indiana standing for Grand Heritage
- Health composite ranks #91 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- Indiana assets place: #95 of 124.
- Membership ranks #90 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (2,041 members).
- One place up in Indiana, First County (#90) ties at 76/100; one place down, Del Met (#92) scores 75/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Grand Heritage
Grand Heritage: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.9% from $20.4M (2025Q4) to $21.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.59 pp (9.83% → 9.24%).
9.24% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 76/100 score is built
Grand Heritage gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.9 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts
Grand Heritage vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.24% | -5.62 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.30% | -0.41 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.77% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 50.07% | -9.73 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Grand Heritage filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $21.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $20.4M | 2,041 |
| 2024Q4 | $21.5M | 2,166 |
| 2023Q4 | $23.9M | 2,262 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10666
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- LAPORTE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Grand Heritage runs 4 offices in 4 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Grand Heritage Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Laporte, IN |
| Fiserv | Flint, MI |
| Laporte Community Federal Credit Union | La Porte, IN |
| Laporte Community Federal Credit Union | Michigan City, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Grand Heritage ranks #3,204 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #91 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Diversified General is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Diversified General
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Grand Heritage financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Grand Heritage scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 9.24% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,204 of 4,374 nationally on health and #91 of 124 in Indiana.
How does Grand Heritage compare to other credit unions?
Grand Heritage scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.07% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Grand Heritage?
Grand Heritage operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Grand Heritage directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Grand Heritage?
Grand Heritage is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Grand Heritage's net worth ratio of 9.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.