Federal credit union · Grand Forks, North Dakota · NCUA charter #1344
Northern Valley
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $20.4M
- Total assets
- 1,445
- Members
- 14.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Northern Valley scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $20.4M; members 1,445; net-worth ratio 14.34%; health rank #913 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#913 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Northern Valley · health 91/100 · $20.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Northern Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Northern Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northern Valley sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Northern Valley diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 69.86% here, 59.80% peer average (+10.06 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.52 pp (14.34% vs 14.86%).
Northern Valley in North Dakota
- In North Dakota, health place is #5 of 29 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- North Dakota assets place: #21 of 29.
- Membership ranks #22 of 29 among North Dakota CUs with a reported count (1,445 members).
- One place up in North Dakota, First Community (#4) scores 92/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Affinity First (#6) ties at 91/100.
Northern Valley Call Report trajectory
Northern Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -9.6% from $20.4M (2025Q4) to $18.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +1.59 pp (12.75% → 14.34%).
14.34% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 91/100 score is built
Northern Valley gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.8 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio and Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Northern Valley vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.34% | -0.52 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.10% | -1.04 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.83% | +1.12 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.57% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.86% | +10.06 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $18.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $20.4M | 1,445 |
| 2024Q4 | $19.2M | 1,468 |
| 2023Q4 | $18.3M | 1,466 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1344
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- North Dakota
- City
- Grand Forks
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Northern Valley.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Northern Valley FCU (Main Office) | Grand Forks, ND |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in North Dakota
A look at other North Dakota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Northern Valley
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Northern Valley ranks #913 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #5 of 29 in ND -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Med Park is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Med Park
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Northern Valley financially healthy?
Northern Valley has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #913 of 4,374 nationally on health and #5 of 29 in North Dakota. Its net worth ratio is 14.34% and its delinquency rate 0.10%.
How does Northern Valley compare to other credit unions?
Northern Valley scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.86% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.34% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Northern Valley?
Northern Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Northern Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Northern Valley?
Northern Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northern Valley's net worth ratio of 14.34% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.