State credit union · fenton, Missouri · NCUA charter #63055

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers

Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

67
Health / 100
$19.3M
Total assets
519
Members
6.6%
Net-worth ratio

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $19.3M; members 519; net-worth ratio 6.63%; health rank #3,792 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,792 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers · health 67/100 · $19.3M · 2025Q4

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers in the assets neighbourhood

Cincinnati Healthcare AssociatesCincinnati Healthcare Associ…$19.4MFederal Employees$19.4MNEWRIZONS$19.3MSt. Louis Newspaper Carriers (this)St. Louis Newspaper Carriers…$19.3MLAKOTA$19.2MAlleg-Kiski Postal$19.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Louis Newspaper Carriers sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for St. Louis Newspaper Carriers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +32.40 pp (92.20% vs 59.80%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -8.23 pp (6.63% vs 14.86%).

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers in Missouri

  • Health composite ranks #76 of 89 among scored Missouri credit unions.
  • Assets rank #59 of 89 inside Missouri ($19.3M reported).
  • Missouri membership ordinal: #82 of 89.
  • One place up in Missouri, Great Plains (#75) ties at 67/100; one place down, Southeast Missouri Community (#77) scores 63/100, 4 points lower.

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

19,000,00020,000,00021,000,00022,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 21,341,614 19,809,959 ▼ -7.2%
  • Assets moved +2.8% from $19.3M (2025Q4) to $19.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.22 pp (6.85% → 6.63%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 44.2%

At 6.63%, this institution is below the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold.

How the 67/100 score is built

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers gives up 33 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 19.7 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.3 pts

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 6.63% -8.23 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.02% -1.12 pp
Return on Assets -0.62% -1.33 pp
Member Growth -0.57% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 92.20% +32.40 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - St. Louis Newspaper Carriers

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $19.8M -
2025Q4 $19.3M 519
2024Q4 $19.4M 522
2023Q4 $21.3M 517

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63055
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Missouri
City
fenton
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, St. Louis Newspaper Carriers runs one office.

Office City
st louis newspaper carriers credit union (Main Office) Fenton, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

Other federally-insured credit unions in Missouri, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare St. Louis Newspaper Carriers vs SUMMIT RIDGE

Other-state peers near St. Louis Newspaper Carriers

Using this data

  • St. Louis Newspaper Carriers ranks #3,792 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #76 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Summit Ridge is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Summit Ridge

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St. Louis Newspaper Carriers financially healthy?

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers has a financial health score of 67/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,792 of 4,374 nationally on health and #76 of 89 in Missouri. Its net worth ratio is 6.63% and its delinquency rate 0.02%.

How does St. Louis Newspaper Carriers compare to other credit unions?

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.20% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (6.63% vs 14.86%).

How can I join St. Louis Newspaper Carriers?

Membership eligibility for St. Louis Newspaper Carriers depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact St. Louis Newspaper Carriers directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at St. Louis Newspaper Carriers?

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Louis Newspaper Carriers's net worth ratio of 6.63% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for St. Louis Newspaper Carriers. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.