State credit union · WEST DES MOINES, Iowa · NCUA charter #64231

First Class Community

Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

79
Health / 100
$93.3M
Total assets
6,939
Members
10.4%
Net-worth ratio

First Class Community scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $93.3M; members 6,939; net-worth ratio 10.36%; health rank #2,881 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,881 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

First Class Community · health 79/100 · $93.3M · 2025Q4

First Class Community in the assets neighbourhood

UPWARD$93.7MGARDINER$93.6MTransit Employees$93.4MFirst Class Community (this)$93.3MTEWKSBURY$93.0MMemorial Employees Financial$92.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

First Class Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Class Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where First Class Community diverges from peer averages

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.33% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.63 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 45.02% here, 62.60% peer average (-17.58 pp).

First Class Community in Iowa

  • In Iowa, health place is #49 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, First Class Community is #31 of 66 in Iowa.
  • Membership ranks #29 of 66 among Iowa CUs with a reported count (6,939 members).
  • One place up in Iowa, Allen Hospital Personnel (#48) ties at 79/100; one place down, Lennox Employees (#50) ties at 79/100.

First Class Community Call Report trajectory

First Class Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

92,000,00093,000,00094,000,00095,000,00096,000,00097,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 93,403,291 96,522,803 ▲ +3.3%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $93.3M (2025Q4) to $96.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (10.45% → 10.36%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 69.1%

This credit union's 10.36% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 79/100 score is built

First Class Community gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.8 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.2 pts

First Class Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.36% -3.26 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.33% -0.63 pp
Return on Assets 0.42% -0.24 pp
Member Growth -5.26% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 45.02% -17.58 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $96.5M -
2025Q4 $93.3M 6,939
2024Q4 $94.5M 7,324
2023Q4 $93.4M 7,428

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64231
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Iowa
City
WEST DES MOINES
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Class Community runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
First Class Community Credit Union (Main Office) West Des Moines, IA
First Class Community Credit Union-E Des Moines, IA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

More federally-insured credit unions based in Iowa, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare First Class Community vs JOURNEY

First Class Community nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • First Class Community ranks #2,881 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #49 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • JOURNEY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with JOURNEY

Frequently Asked Questions

Is First Class Community financially healthy?

First Class Community has a financial health score of 79/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,881 of 4,374 nationally on health and #49 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 10.36% and its delinquency rate 0.33%.

How does First Class Community compare to other credit unions?

First Class Community scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.33% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.02% vs 62.60%).

How can I join First Class Community?

Membership eligibility for First Class Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Class Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at First Class Community?

First Class Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Class Community's net worth ratio of 10.36% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for First Class Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.