State credit union · lynn, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #67959
St. Jean's
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $378.6M
- Total assets
- 18,191
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
St. Jean's scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $378.6M; members 18,191; net-worth ratio 9.64%; health rank #1,850 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,850 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4St. Jean's · health 86/100 · $378.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
St. Jean's in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
St. Jean's vs every NCUA-scored credit union
St. Jean's sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for St. Jean's
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +4.32 pp (76.52% vs 72.20%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.47 pp (9.64% vs 12.11%).
Where St. Jean's sits in Massachusetts
- Massachusetts health ordinal: #56 of 126.
- By total assets, St. Jean's is #31 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Massachusetts membership ordinal: #31 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, Brookline Municipal (#55) ties at 86/100; one place down, Umassfive College (#57) ties at 86/100.
St. Jean's Call Report trajectory
St. Jean's: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.3% from $378.6M (2025Q4) to $377.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.10 pp (9.54% → 9.64%).
9.64% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 86/100 score is built
St. Jean's gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.7 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.6 pts
- Return on Assets 14.2 pts
- Member Growth 3.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
St. Jean's vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.64% | -2.47 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.54% | -0.35 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.45% | -0.18 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.15% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 76.52% | +4.32 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
St. Jean's quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $377.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $378.6M | 18,191 |
| 2024Q4 | $378.6M | 18,782 |
| 2023Q4 | $367.1M | 19,261 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67959
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- lynn
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
St. Jean's operates 5 offices across 5 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main office-lynn (Main Office) | lynn, MA |
| branch-newburyport | Newburyport, MA |
| branch-revere | REVERE, MA |
| branch-salem | salem, MA |
| branch-Seaport | Salem, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near St. Jean's
Using this data
- St. Jean's ranks #1,850 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #56 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Mass Bay is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Mass Bay
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St. Jean's financially healthy?
St. Jean's has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,850 of 4,374 nationally on health and #56 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 9.64% and its delinquency rate 0.54%.
How does St. Jean's compare to other credit unions?
St. Jean's scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (76.52% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.64% vs 12.11%).
How can I join St. Jean's?
Membership eligibility for St. Jean's depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact St. Jean's directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at St. Jean's?
St. Jean's is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Jean's's net worth ratio of 9.64% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.