State credit union · Medford, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #66706

Members Plus

Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

76
Health / 100
$341.1M
Total assets
13,658
Members
10.9%
Net-worth ratio

Members Plus scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $341.1M; members 13,658; net-worth ratio 10.91%; health rank #3,189 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,189 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Members Plus · health 76/100 · $341.1M · 2025Q4

Members Plus in the assets neighbourhood

Ocean State$341.8MClass Act$341.6MMembers Plus (this)$341.1MUME$340.7MGULF$340.4MINDUSTRIAL$340.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Members Plus vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Members Plus sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Members Plus vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.63% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.26 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 65.29% here, 72.20% peer average (-6.91 pp).

Where Members Plus sits in Massachusetts

  • Massachusetts health ordinal: #95 of 126.
  • Assets rank #33 of 126 inside Massachusetts ($341.1M reported).
  • Membership ranks #33 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (13,658 members).
  • One place up in Massachusetts, MASSMUTUAL (#94) ties at 76/100; one place down, HARVARD (#96) ties at 76/100.

How Members Plus's 5300 filing moved

Members Plus: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

300,000,000320,000,000340,000,000360,000,000380,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 364,706,131 356,440,797 ▼ -2.3%
  • Assets moved +4.5% from $341.1M (2025Q4) to $356.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.63 pp (11.54% → 10.91%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 72.7%

At 10.91%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 76/100 score is built

Members Plus gives up 24 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.2 pts

Members Plus health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.91% -1.20 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.63% -0.26 pp
Return on Assets -1.79% -2.42 pp
Member Growth -0.52% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 65.29% -6.91 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Members Plus quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $356.4M -
2025Q4 $341.1M 13,658
2024Q4 $322.2M 13,729
2023Q4 $364.7M 13,708

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
66706
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Massachusetts
City
Medford
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (7)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Members Plus runs 7 offices in 6 different cities.

Office City
MPCU-Main (Main Office) Medford, MA
Adams Village Dorchester, MA
Mass Ave Dorchester, MA
Everett Everett, MA
Norwood NORWOOD, MA
Plymouth, Commerce Way PLYMOUTH, MA
Winchester Winchester, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Members Plus vs MASSMUTUAL

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Members Plus ranks #3,189 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #95 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • MASSMUTUAL is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MASSMUTUAL

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Members Plus financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Members Plus scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 10.91% net worth ratio and 0.63% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,189 of 4,374 nationally on health and #95 of 126 in Massachusetts.

How does Members Plus compare to other credit unions?

Members Plus scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.63% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (65.29% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Members Plus?

Membership eligibility for Members Plus depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members Plus directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Members Plus?

Members Plus is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members Plus's net worth ratio of 10.91% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Members Plus. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.