State credit union · SOUTH BOSTON, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #68137

Mass Bay

Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

74
Health / 100
$362.4M
Total assets
17,626
Members
11.3%
Net-worth ratio

Mass Bay scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $362.4M; members 17,626; net-worth ratio 11.26%; health rank #3,347 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,347 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mass Bay · health 74/100 · $362.4M · 2025Q4

Mass Bay in the assets neighbourhood

Matadors Community$364.1MSHAREPOINT$362.9MMutual Security$362.5MMass Bay (this)$362.4MMarshall Community$361.5MPEOPLESCHOICE$361.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mass Bay vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mass Bay sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Mass Bay

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +49.16 pp (121.36% vs 72.20%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.26% vs peer 12.11% (-0.85 pp).

Mass Bay: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Massachusetts, health place is #102 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #32 of 126 inside Massachusetts ($362.4M reported).
  • Membership ranks #32 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (17,626 members).
  • One place up in Massachusetts, Medford Municipal Employees (#101) ties at 74/100; one place down, NAVEO (#103) ties at 74/100.

Mass Bay Call Report trajectory

Mass Bay: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

340,000,000350,000,000360,000,000370,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 350,038,842 367,709,928 ▲ +5.0%
  • Assets moved +1.5% from $362.4M (2025Q4) to $367.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (11.30% → 11.26%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 75.1%

At 11.26%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 74/100 score is built

Mass Bay gives up 26 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 12.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.6 pts
  • Member Growth 4.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 2.4 pts

Call Report ratios for Mass Bay

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.26% -0.85 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.78% -0.11 pp
Return on Assets 0.47% -0.15 pp
Member Growth -2.31% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 121.36% +49.16 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Mass Bay quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $367.7M -
2025Q4 $362.4M 17,626
2024Q4 $354.7M 18,043
2023Q4 $350.0M 18,543

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68137
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Massachusetts
City
SOUTH BOSTON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

Mass Bay operates 4 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
South Boston (Main Office) South Boston, MA
Everett Everett, MA
Quincy Center Quincy, MA
Seaport Branch South Boston, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Mass Bay vs ST. JEAN'S

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Mass Bay ranks #3,347 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #102 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • St. Jean's is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St. Jean's

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mass Bay financially healthy?

Mass Bay has a financial health score of 74/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,347 of 4,374 nationally on health and #102 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 11.26% and its delinquency rate 0.78%.

How does Mass Bay compare to other credit unions?

Mass Bay scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (121.36% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.26% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Mass Bay?

Membership eligibility for Mass Bay depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Mass Bay directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mass Bay?

Mass Bay is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mass Bay's net worth ratio of 11.26% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mass Bay. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.