State credit union · TRAVERSE CITY, Michigan · NCUA charter #61795
TBA
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $377.8M
- Total assets
- 20,639
- Members
- 14.7%
- Net-worth ratio
TBA scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $377.8M; members 20,639; net-worth ratio 14.69%; health rank #1,419 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,419 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TBA · health 88/100 · $377.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
TBA in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TBA vs every NCUA-scored credit union
TBA sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where TBA diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 82.01% vs peer 72.20% (+9.81 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +1.02 pp (1.91% vs 0.89%).
TBA: in-state Call Report ranks
- Michigan health ordinal: #64 of 171.
- Michigan assets place: #53 of 171.
- Membership ranks #63 of 171 among Michigan CUs with a reported count (20,639 members).
- One place up in Michigan, WMCU (#63) ties at 88/100; one place down, Route 31 (#65) ties at 88/100.
TBA: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
TBA: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $377.8M (2025Q4) to $383.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.08 pp (14.61% → 14.69%).
At 14.69%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
TBA gives up 12 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 11.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 13.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 14.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
TBA health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.69% | +2.58 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.91% | +1.02 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.21% | +0.59 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.71% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 82.01% | +9.81 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - TBA
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $383.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $377.8M | 20,639 |
| 2024Q4 | $368.9M | 19,711 |
| 2023Q4 | $346.6M | 19,137 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61795
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- TRAVERSE CITY
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
TBA operates 2 offices in Traverse City, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Front Street (Main Office) | Traverse City, MI |
| South Airport | Traverse City, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near TBA
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- TBA ranks #1,419 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #64 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- IGNITE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with IGNITE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TBA financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, TBA scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 14.69% net worth ratio and 1.91% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,419 of 4,374 nationally on health and #64 of 171 in Michigan.
How does TBA compare to other credit unions?
TBA scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.01% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.91% vs 0.89%).
How can I join TBA?
Membership eligibility for TBA depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact TBA directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at TBA?
TBA is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TBA's net worth ratio of 14.69% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.