Federal credit union · Fremont, Ohio · NCUA charter #5370
FREMONT
Health score 98/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 98
- Health / 100
- $378.3M
- Total assets
- 22,368
- Members
- 12.6%
- Net-worth ratio
FREMONT scores 98/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $378.3M; members 22,368; net-worth ratio 12.56%; health rank #100 of 4,374; healthier than 97th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#100 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FREMONT · health 98/100 · $378.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FREMONT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FREMONT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FREMONT sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
98 Top 3% higher than 97% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for FREMONT
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +6.68 pp (78.88% vs 72.20%).
FREMONT in Ohio
- Ohio health ordinal: #6 of 196.
- Assets rank #26 of 196 inside Ohio ($378.3M reported).
- Membership ranks #32 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (22,368 members).
- One place up in Ohio, River Valley (#5) scores 99/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Kemba Financial (#7) scores 97/100, 1 point lower.
FREMONT Call Report trajectory
FREMONT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $378.3M (2025Q4) to $385.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (12.60% → 12.56%).
12.56% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 98/100 score is built
FREMONT gives up 2 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 2.4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.56% | +0.45 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.74% | -0.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.75% | +0.12 pp |
| Member Growth | 5.19% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.88% | +6.68 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
FREMONT filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $385.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $378.3M | 22,368 |
| 2024Q4 | $344.1M | 21,264 |
| 2023Q4 | $334.8M | 18,746 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5370
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Fremont
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, FREMONT runs 8 offices in 5 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Fremont, OH |
| Bowling Green Office | Bowling Green, OH |
| Clyde Office | Clyde, OH |
| West Office | Fremont, OH |
| East Office | Fremont, OH |
| Operation Center | Fremont, OH |
| Port Clinton | Port Clinton, OH |
| Woodville Office | Woodville, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for FREMONT
Using this data
- FREMONT ranks #100 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #6 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Cardinal Credit Union, Inc. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Cardinal Credit Union, Inc.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FREMONT financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, FREMONT scores 98/100 (Excellent), with a 12.56% net worth ratio and 0.74% of loans delinquent. It ranks #100 of 4,374 nationally on health and #6 of 196 in Ohio.
How does FREMONT compare to other credit unions?
FREMONT scores 98/100, higher than 97% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.88% vs 72.20%).
How can I join FREMONT?
FREMONT operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact FREMONT directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at FREMONT?
FREMONT is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FREMONT's net worth ratio of 12.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.