Federal credit union · SALT LAKE CITY, Utah · NCUA charter #24902

Hercules First

Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

78
Health / 100
$163.4M
Total assets
8,660
Members
9.5%
Net-worth ratio

Hercules First scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $163.4M; members 8,660; net-worth ratio 9.48%; health rank #3,014 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,014 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Hercules First · health 78/100 · $163.4M · 2025Q4

Hercules First in the assets neighbourhood

ALTERNATIVES$163.8MFOOTHILLS$163.7MARTESIA$163.5MHercules First (this)$163.4MTRUPARTNER$163.4MTonawanda Valley$163.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Hercules First vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Hercules First sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Hercules First: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +26.96 pp (99.16% vs 72.20%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.48% vs peer 12.11% (-2.63 pp).

Hercules First in Utah

  • Utah health ordinal: #37 of 53.
  • Assets rank #20 of 53 inside Utah ($163.4M reported).
  • Membership ranks #22 of 53 among Utah CUs with a reported count (8,660 members).
  • One place up in Utah, DESERTVIEW (#36) ties at 78/100; one place down, Valley Wide (#38) scores 77/100, 1 point lower.

Hercules First: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Hercules First: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

162,000,000164,000,000166,000,000168,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 163,829,190 164,411,754 ▲ +0.4%
  • Assets moved +0.6% from $163.4M (2025Q4) to $164.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (9.42% → 9.48%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 63.2%

9.48% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 78/100 score is built

Hercules First gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 1.3.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.7 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.3 pts
  • Member Growth 7.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.4 pts

Call Report ratios for Hercules First

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.48% -2.63 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.12% +0.23 pp
Return on Assets 0.32% -0.31 pp
Member Growth -0.84% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 99.16% +26.96 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Hercules First quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $164.4M -
2025Q4 $163.4M 8,660
2024Q4 $167.0M 8,733
2023Q4 $163.8M 8,557

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24902
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Utah
City
SALT LAKE CITY
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Hercules First runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.

Office City
Hercules Credit Union (Main Office) Taylorsville, UT
Herriman Branch Herriman, UT
Riverton Branch Riverton, UT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Utah

More federally-insured credit unions based in Utah, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Hercules First vs UTAH HERITAGE

Other-state peers near Hercules First

Using this data

  • Hercules First ranks #3,014 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #37 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Utah Heritage is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Utah Heritage

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hercules First financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Hercules First scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 9.48% net worth ratio and 1.12% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,014 of 4,374 nationally on health and #37 of 53 in Utah.

How does Hercules First compare to other credit unions?

Hercules First scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (99.16% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.48% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Hercules First?

Hercules First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Hercules First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Hercules First?

Hercules First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Hercules First's net worth ratio of 9.48% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Hercules First. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.