State credit union · Woodbury, Minnesota · NCUA charter #63157
PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $50.5M
- Total assets
- 3,744
- Members
- 13.2%
- Net-worth ratio
PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $50.5M; members 3,744; net-worth ratio 13.24%; health rank #163 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#163 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS · health 97/100 · $50.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS diverges from peer averages
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.56% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.40 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 60.77% vs peer 62.60% (-1.83 pp).
PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #3 of 82 among scored Minnesota credit unions.
- Assets rank #52 of 82 inside Minnesota ($50.5M reported).
- Member book place in Minnesota: #52 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, TRUSTAR (#2) ties at 97/100; one place down, Southpoint Financial (#4) ties at 97/100.
PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $50.5M (2025Q4) to $51.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (13.21% → 13.24%).
This credit union's 13.24% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS gives up 3 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 2.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 14.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.1 pts
PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.24% | -0.38 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.56% | -0.40 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.98% | +0.32 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.58% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 60.77% | -1.83 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $51.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $50.5M | 3,744 |
| 2024Q4 | $50.5M | 3,580 |
| 2023Q4 | $51.7M | 3,491 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63157
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- Woodbury
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS, spread across 3 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Pipefitter Steamfitters Credit Union (Main Office) | Woodbury, MN |
| Bradford Scott Data Corp | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Pipefitters Steamfitters Credit Union | Saint Paul, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS ranks #163 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #3 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- North Memorial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with North Memorial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS financially healthy?
PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS has a financial health score of 97/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #163 of 4,374 nationally on health and #3 of 82 in Minnesota. Its net worth ratio is 13.24% and its delinquency rate 0.56%.
How does PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS compare to other credit unions?
PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.56% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (60.77% vs 62.60%).
How can I join PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS?
Membership eligibility for PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS?
PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS's net worth ratio of 13.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.