Federal credit union · Aurora, Minnesota · NCUA charter #4708
Embarrass Vermillion
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $66.0M
- Total assets
- 4,855
- Members
- 14.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Embarrass Vermillion scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $66.0M; members 4,855; net-worth ratio 14.02%; health rank #1,615 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,615 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Embarrass Vermillion · health 87/100 · $66.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Embarrass Vermillion in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Embarrass Vermillion vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Embarrass Vermillion sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Embarrass Vermillion diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 91.19% vs peer 62.60% (+28.59 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.47 pp (1.44% vs 0.96%).
Minnesota standing for Embarrass Vermillion
- In Minnesota, health place is #44 of 82 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Embarrass Vermillion is #47 of 82 in Minnesota.
- Member book place in Minnesota: #45 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, Leading Edge (#43) scores 88/100, 1 point higher; one place down, United Employees (#45) ties at 87/100.
Embarrass Vermillion Call Report trajectory
Embarrass Vermillion: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.4% from $66.0M (2025Q4) to $66.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.65 pp (15.67% → 14.02%).
This credit union's 14.02% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Embarrass Vermillion gives up 13 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 8.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Call Report ratios for Embarrass Vermillion
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.02% | +0.40 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.44% | +0.47 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.88% | +1.22 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.25% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 91.19% | +28.59 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Embarrass Vermillion
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $66.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $66.0M | 4,855 |
| 2024Q4 | $60.6M | 4,795 |
| 2023Q4 | $58.5M | 4,825 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 4708
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- Aurora
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Embarrass Vermillion operates 4 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Aurora Branch (Main Office) | Aurora, MN |
| Embarrass Branch | Embarrass, MN |
| Nett lake Branch | Nett Lake, MN |
| Tower Branch | Tower, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
A look at other Minnesota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Embarrass Vermillion nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Embarrass Vermillion ranks #1,615 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #44 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- United Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with United Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Embarrass Vermillion financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Embarrass Vermillion scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 14.02% net worth ratio and 1.44% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,615 of 4,374 nationally on health and #44 of 82 in Minnesota.
How does Embarrass Vermillion compare to other credit unions?
Embarrass Vermillion scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (91.19% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.44% vs 0.96%).
How can I join Embarrass Vermillion?
Embarrass Vermillion operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Embarrass Vermillion directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Embarrass Vermillion?
Embarrass Vermillion is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Embarrass Vermillion's net worth ratio of 14.02% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.